Putting Liberty on Droid 2 with Gingerbread leak.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Madgoat999, May 9, 2011.

  1. Madgoat999
    Offline

    Madgoat999 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have my droid 2 which used to have liberty 1.5 on it but then i put the gingerbread leak on it when it came out. i feel like going back to the newest version of liberty. could anyone help me through the process?

    Thanks,Ryan
  2. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I heard its not that stable n that apex is nore stable than liberty

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Liberty 2.0 or liberty gb?

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    If you want to go back to froyo liberty (that's what I'm running and i looove it), you will have to sbf to stock froyo, reroot and flash liberty. If to liberty gb, i believe you can just flash liberty like you would any gb rom

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  5. Madgoat999
    Offline

    Madgoat999 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i could just flash Liberty 2.0.1(sorry for not clarifying that earlier) as i did when i was running froyo??
    *EDIT* ill just flash libery GB on then, so its easier and is it just as good?
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  6. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    You need to sbf back to froyo before flashing liberty 2.0.1. If your on the gb leak you should be able to go right to liberty gb (not sure which version). Liberty gb still has some bugs and is in beta stage where liberty 2.0 is very stable (at least on my d2). I want to flash liberty gb but i'm holding off for now. I'm really liking liberty 2.0. Its up to you though.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  7. Madgoat999
    Offline

    Madgoat999 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay i think im going to wait untill i hear that liberty gb is stable then i will flash it. thanks for your help! you were very informative dancedroid
  8. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Anytime. All the best.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2