Put liberty 2.0 on my droid. How do I go back to factory settings?

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by ashboz77, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. ashboz77

    ashboz77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently have a rooted droid x flashed with liberty 2.0 i have bootstrap and did a back up. I just need to know how to restore to factory mode...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot in to clockworkmod recovery and scroll down to backup /restore and choose full restore then chooses your stock backup.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  3. ashboz77

    ashboz77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome thanks so much... I just wasn't 100% sure on how to do it... lovin liberty right now...

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  4. cricketson007

    cricketson007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will this method also work for the D2G?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  5. ashboz77

    ashboz77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe so... i originally had D2G and that is the bootstrap i use on my DX and surprisingly enough it works... it should restore complete factory settings...

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  6. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes providing you made a backup.

    If you guys don't have a backup or your backup doesn't work you can always SBF....which will return you to stock as in when you took your phone out of the box for the very first time.
     
  7. cricketson007

    cricketson007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made a backup when I flashed Liberty. I am liking my set up now so not worried to much about it yet. I will just sbf when I want something different.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  8. mamonte

    mamonte New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you did Liberty did it take a while to reboot? I just installed it this morning and has been rebooting for the past 3 hrs...is this normal....
     
  9. ashboz77

    ashboz77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine did that as well i suggest a battery pull... it worked for me though i can't promise it will for u... mine was looping the liberty logo in the beginning and when i pulled my battery and put it back in it worked like a charm. But no a 3 hour loop isn't normal.

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  10. mamonte

    mamonte New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    grrr battery pull didn't work :( still have Liberty logo. glad it worked for you and you like it though :)
     
  11. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mamonte what model phone are you using? I would try booting in to stock recovery and wiping data to see if the phone boots up.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  12. mamonte

    mamonte New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am on X. my problem is i can't do anything with my phone no buttons, if i take out battery and pop it back in the Liberty logo pops back on. I am stuck can't do anything...
     
  13. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    So powering hp while holding the home button and power button simultaneously won't get you in to recovery? If not then you're probably going to have to sbf.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  14. mamonte

    mamonte New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nvm it just powered off and won't even turn on now guess i blew it! i was really doing my reading so i made sure not to mess up like i did. Never shoulda done it. thanks for the help though!
     
  15. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    The battery probably died. I would leave it plugged in for a few hours to see if it will power on enough to do an sbf. Do you have any friends or family with a Droid x who's battery you can use?

    tappin and a talkin
     
Search tags for this page
how do i reset my liberty tab
,

how to factory reset htc liberty

,
how to hard reset for iwireless liberty
,
how to hard reset the iwireless liberty
,
iwireless liberty cell stuck on startup screen
,
iwireless liberty phone hard reset
,
liberty phone from iwireless
,
liberty phone i-wireless factory reset
,
my iwireless liberty phone wont turn on
,
reset htc liberty factory defaults