Push CCRom OTA updates?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by wingdo, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    cvpcs / sniffle, Some of the ROMs out there (SS and UD come to mind) do minor updates OTA to the ROM. Is this something which could be incorporated into CCRoms? It'd be nice to not have to reflash every time there is a minor update available, and I imagine themers would like that too.
     
  2. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    A quick post on the bug tracker as an enhancement wouldn't hurt :)
     
  3. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    There's so much on there already. I'm still trying to get autorotation enable / disable checkboxes for 180 and 270 degrees (ala CM and most others). That one has been open since 0.8.4 ;)

    The dev's are busy busy busy, but yes, I will be adding it
     
  4. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well! I guess a little *nudge nudge* in the Irc wouldn't hurt either :p
     
  5. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'd be cool with it....if it's something you could disable. ;)
     
  6. kevev99
    Offline

    kevev99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hatboro, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. Having to reflash every time there's an update is a bit of a pain. So an OTA for minor updates would be great. The jump from 1.1.0 to 1.1.1 wasn't that major a change, so an OTA there would've been preferred.
     
  7. bhughesiii
    Offline

    bhughesiii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the idea to have a seperate app that you can install, kind of like BB Toolbox that would do such a thing, but as I have not had anytime to learn coding to do such a thing I haven't worried much about it, but I would like it.. I do have access to the app developer so maybe I can use that as a start. Of course having it installed with the ability to disable notification will be a must.
     
  8. Nvious1
    Offline

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 on this.. still hanging with 1.0 cause don't want to wipe at the moment.
     
  9. pushdrops
    Offline

    pushdrops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here (but 1.1.0 , no time to do a total wipe and move to 1.1.1 right now , but would be able to do a simple update if it were avail, maybe in the next couple of weeks when work calms down I can try 1.1.1 or Cyan 6.0 now that it's out).
     
  10. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    So far gentleman, several of us including myself have just wiped cache only with the change to 1.1.1 with zero issues ...

    So jump on in!
     
  11. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't even wipe cache :)

    Sent from my Droid
     
  12. lockman
    Offline

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped nothing with 1.1.1, and zero problems thus far.