Pulldown Toggles for Bionic (and a few other questions)

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by firefighterguy, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    I came from a DX1 and DX2. So I mainly was on the sister site -DXF. Now that I have the Bionic also, you guys are stuck with me too. Lmao!

    I searched all over and can't find this anywhere and I am surprised. But Navendrob ported the Atrix ROM to the X2 and with it, it has the pulldown toggles. He also made a flashable zip for the X2 on 2.3.3 stock.

    Pulldown toggles for 2.3.3 Droid X2 - xda-developers

    [Q] Pulldown UI toggles how to install - Page 2 - xda-developers (post #13)

    Anyone able to do this for the Bionic? I don't know why everyone else hase the pulldown toggles - even the Atrix with Blur has it. But we always seem to get things taken out.

    I tried this on my X2 but couldn't quite get it to work. And Naven made the flashable zip (which I have the SystemUI.apk if anyone wants it to tweak). So then I downloaded it and had it going. And I would have tried it again with my Bionic, but my laptop decided to go bouncing along the hard floor. So now I'm OOS (out of service) until I can get another laptop. My Bionic came with 2.3.4 already on it. I'm not sure if it had 2.3.3 on rollout and then got an OTA recently.

    Also, off topic, I can't get bootstrap to load on boot. Am I retarded? Or is that not working right now? And does Tenfar's recovery work like it does on the X2? For anyone not familoar with it, he worked with Koush on this for the Atrix. And it was written for the Atrix. But it happens to work on the Droid 3 and X2. And it hijacks the battery screen when turned off and plugged in (it goes into bootstrap thst way). It would be invaluable for us if it does work.

    And what's this fixing something with fastboot I saw in a number of forums?

    *Edited


    ____________________
    "King of the 'Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
    #1 firefighterguy, Oct 5, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011
  2. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    definitely interested, love the pull down toggles
     
  3. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm using Widgetsoid from the market to add those. It works pretty well and you can add whatever you want to the bar. I can't get the reboot button to work though (I am rooted).
     
  4. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    I downloaded Widgetzoid from the Market, and couldn't figure it out. Lol. And whatever was put on, seemed to be a shortcut rather than a "toggle" per se. I'm sure I was screwing it up somewhere.

    I also was trying SynControl out. And had the same things.

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
  5. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    widgetzoid essentially puts shortcuts to the toggles in the pulldown, not the actual toggles themselves. I tried it out and didn't like that I couldn't toggle right from the pulldown. I use quick settings to toggle different things, it is activated by a long press on the search button.
     
  6. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats what I found too - that it wasn't true toggle switches in the pulldown. At least you helped me realize I wasn't a complete goof on it! Lol

    Guys, for all those interested check this out -
    www.mydroidworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9519

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
  7. Stories

    Stories Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    This requires a framework modification. So it's a little bit more involved than just an app, sadly.
     
  8. TomSr

    TomSr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    DroidJunk at mydroidworld has a lot of mods.and with it, he has pulldown toggles.

    I just tested it out and it works beautifully. I didn't do the whole thing. All I did was change out the SystemUI.apk. if you don't want to do it via a comuter, it is still an option even for just switching out the SystemUI.apk like I did. I copied the SystemUI.apk from the zip into /data/app/ and changed the permissions (to rw-r-r-- ) then moved it to /system/app/ with Root Explorer and then rebooted. And it works great.

    www.mydroidworld.com/forums/droid-b...l-pulldown-remove-vz-lockscreen-pulldown.html

    Just thought I'd post that for anyone who is interested.

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
    #9 firefighterguy, Oct 8, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  10. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry for the double post here is a screenshot.

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
  11. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    have you noticed any problems w/ the banner saying "DROID BIONIC" instead of Verizon Wireless?
     
  12. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nope. None. All that happened to get the "Droid Bionic" instead of "Verizon Wireless" - if you are familiar with theming - was the png or picture was changed along with the xml associated with it, if any.

    But, no. No probs whatsoever. The easiest way, instead of doing all the stuff he says to do, is just switch your SystemUI.apk's. But SAVE YOUR ORIGIINAL SYSTEMUI.APK! Just incase you wanted to go back to stock. This will also 'stick'after a wipe.

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
    #12 firefighterguy, Oct 10, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011
Search tags for this page

add toggles to bionic

,

bionic pull down toggle

,
google like pulldown ui
,
how to add pull down toggles
,
systemui.apk bionic