1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Pulldown editor 3.0 for Koush's ROM

Discussion in 'Koush' started by stlcity, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. stlcity
    Offline

    stlcity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The new one on the market works for CM 5062. It can generate a MM theme or update.zip. I cannot get MM to work for me. I can confirm that the update.zip method works. Good to get the VZW logo off the screen:)
  2. Wuzz Ranger
    Offline

    Wuzz Ranger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Just an FYI to everybody...this cost a $1.99 right now
  3. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    No offense to the users of this app....but $2 just to get rid of "Verizon", no thanks.
  4. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Then spend your money more wisely and buy 2 double cheeseburgers

    I dont get it have his rom running with 1.1 without a single problem. You just gotta use 7 spaces instead of 16.
  5. BasilofBakerStreet
    Offline

    BasilofBakerStreet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    So I tried this on Smoked Glass-Esque. Wouldn't go past M logo. Refunded. I can live life with Verizon Wireless.
  6. mkraffert
    Offline

    mkraffert New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Actually, I had to use it to change my phone BACK to Verizon so the NFL app would work. The themed ROM I am running, 24k, wouldn't allow the NFL app to run. It said "Dark Droid SE", so I had to change it. But pull down editor 1.2 worked just fine to change it.
  7. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Yeah, Koush actually changed it to just "Verizon" on the latest build, and I think a few people nudged him to change it back to "Verizon Wireless" for this very reason.
  8. Slipstream
    Offline

    Slipstream New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    At least yours says "Verizon Wireless." Us legacy Alltel customers get to see "ROAMING INDICATOR OFF" all over the place, and the dropdown editor doesn't work to eliminate it. There is a Hex Editor workaround floating out on the web, but I tried it and couldn't get it to work.

    Personally, I'd be ecstatic if Koush would remove the label completely.
  9. microsnook
    Offline

    microsnook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used the old pulldown editor and it worked until i tried it right now. any ideas? It put me in a boot loop. Never done it before.
  10. CongoJack90
    Offline

    CongoJack90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    i used the old pulldown editor i had with droidmod and then when i booted up i was stuck with the roaming indicator on message and i had to flash a nandroid backup and now im back to the verizon wireless banner but i cant download apps in the market since the market force closes right when the app is about to install.s
  11. mkthnx001
    Offline

    mkthnx001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    This same thing is happening to me for some reason! I didn't even download Pulldown Editor, I just happened to stumble across this thread.

    Anyone have any fixes/advice?
  12. CongoJack90
    Offline

    CongoJack90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well I think I just found I fix. I flashed one of my older nandroid backups of 5.0.6.1 and then reinstalled all of my apps and now the market is working fine as usual. I'm not sure what it was but I'm not gonna touch pulldown editor untill I find out what wasn't working.
  13. mkthnx001
    Offline

    mkthnx001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    I actually found a fix without reverting to a backup. All I did was go under "Manage Applications", select "Market", and chose the option "Uninstall updates." This worked like a charm!
  14. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why not just edit the eri.xml for free?
  15. stlcity
    Offline

    stlcity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did that and pushed it back: got stuck on boot loop for some reason....:icon_eek:
  16. Honky Kong 64
    Offline

    Honky Kong 64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think this is a MM bug. I had to go into the following:

    applications > manage > market > uninstall updates/clear cache

    this is the only thing that fixed it for me without reflashing
  17. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Did you at anytime unzip then rezip the apk? If so you might have to resign it before pushing it back. I use 7zip to move files in and out of the archive without unzipping/rezipping and it works great (and is free).

    Were you in recovery when you pushed the framework-res.apk back. Sometimes not being in recovery and pushing the framework-res.apk causes boot loops. I haven't had it happen, but I have seen a lot of people post that it has.