Pulldown Bar Editor not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by FarvaSCW, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Grillrd

    Grillrd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it is a known bug when not on the original theme. Most of the themes do not accept it.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto are my thoughts

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. forever29

    forever29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably. I actually changed mine while on the original theme. After I changed it
    is when I installed my first theme.

    OP, if you're on a theme, revert back to the OG one, change it, and then go
    back to the theme. Maybe that'll work.
     
  4. DThomp

    DThomp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has worked for me with 5 different themes. Are you clearing out what was there first. And it seems to not like having the same thing put back, try typing something else in and see if that does it.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    adding the 16 blank spaces did work for me.. just erasing the text did not
     
  6. FarvaSCW

    FarvaSCW New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I am on the UD theme so I will go back to the stock theme and try it again
     
  7. XDRDX

    XDRDX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it needs to have 16 characters, enter your text then put in spaces to equal a total of 16 characters including spaces.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  8. Johnly

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    It can be any amount of Characters, no more that 16, then reboot (didn't read thread sorry)
     
  9. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +5
    Worked for me...was under Mysterious Beast when I changed it...then flashed Ultimate Droid, and it stuck there as well...
     
  10. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually that should not matter. Make sure in /data/liberty/init.d.conf you have the EDIT_PULLDOWN_TEXT set to 1. Also, remember to hit menu button and press save. If it still doesn't work send me the log (/data/liberty/liberty.log)
     
  11. want a droid

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Through Root Explorer everything looks right, even have two files that tell me that my current pull down text is Verizon Wireless, but it is still Liberty v1.0.

    Frustrating to say the least. Any new light on this?
     
Search tags for this page

android pulldown menu not working motorola atrix

,

my android not displaying pull down menu

,

the pulldown menu on my phone doesn't work