Pulldown Bar Editor not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by FarvaSCW, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. FarvaSCW

    FarvaSCW New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to change the pulldown text through the Liberty toolbox however it does not put my custom text on, and I never had the verizon wirless text in my pulldown to begin with. Does any body have an idea, any ehlp would be greatly appreciated. Here is a pic of my pulldown now.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. mbjr

    mbjr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here :(.
     
  3. Xcel

    Xcel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you putting too many letters in? I think you are only allowed 16 characters.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. FarvaSCW

    FarvaSCW New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the custom text i tried entering was less then 16, then I tried to put it back to the stock text but that didn't work either.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to erase mine, but it doesn't seem to work
     
  6. jonwgee

    jonwgee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you rebooting after hitting SAVE?
    and are you running the liberty rom?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes & yes ...
     
  8. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    if you dont have it say verizon wireless in the first place, its not gonna work.
     
  9. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says Liberty v1.0
    Just in case I'm misunderstanding,
    we are talking about the text when you pull down your status bar, at the top?
    i erased it in liberty tool box and saved and rebooted, it still says Liberty v1.0
     
  10. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    add 16 spaces.

    im just saying if it didnt say liberty or verizon to start, then you cant edit it
     
  11. JRobzilla

    JRobzilla Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does not like themes other than Liberty. If I set my theme back to Liberty my text will even revert to the custom text I had on it.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  12. forever29

    forever29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine worked fine. When I installed liberty it didn't say Verizon wireless. It said liberty v1.0

    Sent from my X. HUUU!!!
     
Search tags for this page

android pulldown menu not working motorola atrix

,

my android not displaying pull down menu

,

the pulldown menu on my phone doesn't work