Pull Down Status Bar Widgets

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by c_hale22, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. c_hale22

    c_hale22 Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Im new to Saphire but I think its a top notch rom but am I missing something or is there no Power Widget in the Status Bar Pull Down. If not I wonder why cvpcs chose not to include this.? Thanks for the great rom.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    He chose not to include it at this point because it is a TON of coding and he has had other things to work on.

    He has said he might add it at some point.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. c_hale22

    c_hale22 Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Makes sense, thanks tank.
     
  4. Tsusai

    Tsusai Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That feature is buggy still in CM6, because if you use titanium backup to restore settings it goes crazy. (invisible selection)
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not recommended to restore data for anything in the /system with TB though, so I really wouldn't call it a bug of the feature.

    Cvpcs said that if he does this, he is going to write his own implementation, since cyanogens would require a lot of reworking anyway.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. DigiK

    DigiK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Putting my vote in for status bar power widget development. I recently switched over from CM to Sapphire after putting up with memory leak issues for way too long. Sapphire is really an outstanding blend of features, stability, and speed; and development of the power widget would pretty much make it the perfect ROM.
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's now closer than you think...
     
  8. c_hale22

    c_hale22 Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Very cool, thanks for the headsup
     
  9. bhughesiii

    bhughesiii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting closer?? Sweet!!!
     
  10. H4zyBuddha

    H4zyBuddha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesnowta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out quick settings from the market. Not quite as good as pulldown power options but better than nothing. Lots of customization too.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Or not...

    C'MON DROIDFORUMS THIS 10CHAR CRAP IS STUPID
     
  12. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    They should fix the D2 rom, and add the powercontrols in the pulldown bar as well :D
    I would love this. And I would donate.
     
  13. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +11
    OK, since I haven't really used much other than stock and Sapphire I guess I have no idea what a :pull Down Status Bar Widget" is/ does. Could someone post a screenshot just so I can see what you all are talking about? I am guessing I have seen it a million times, but just never really paid that much attention to it.
     
  14. H4zyBuddha

    H4zyBuddha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesnowta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Imagine the power control widget u can add to your desktop, but in the status pulldown bar. Power controls can be controlled without having to go to the main screen, and it eliminates a widget from the homescreens

    Sent from a smoke filled room
     
  15. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Plus you can have an unlimited amount of them, choose which ones you want, and it scrolls (or so that is what cvpcs intends it to do) so they don't get to small.
     
Search tags for this page

adding widgets in notification status bar pulldown

,

android pull down status bar widget

,

android widgets in status bar

,

how to add power widgets on status bar on android

,

how to add widgets on pulldown bat

,

how to apply my account widget on staus bar

,

how to put widgets in status bar

,

htc one pull down add widget

,

not able to pull down status bar on htc one

,

pull down status bar widgets