##program

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by rob0809, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. rob0809

    rob0809 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. I'm trying to change evrc-b by going into ##PROGRAM on v4.3 and it keeps dialing like it's actually making a call. I've tried it with ##, ** and with nothing before 7764726. Anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks,
    Rob (The Tonner)
     
  2. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windy City
    Ratings:
    +0
    everyone will it is a Moto proprietary app/file and is not part of most custom ROM that are 2.2. I knwo even back on Koush's 2.1 build it wasn't there until someone finally figured out how to get it put back in.

    Currently I'm running Jrummy's build and it doesn't exist either.
     
  3. rob0809

    rob0809 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok, wasn't aware of that. Thanks for the info.
     
  4. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windy City
    Ratings:
    +0
    No prob, I do however think and hope the devs see this thread tho so they can look into it seeing as we know it is possible to get back.
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Didn't even know it was missing - I'm not even sure where that would be 'housed' .. but I'll look into it
     
  6. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it's any help, it does work in 4.2.
     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Vicious - at least that way I can do a diff - 4.2 was not source-built, but hopefully I can find it
     
  8. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I figured you might be able to find something out from 4.2. If adrynalyn was still around, I'd recommend asking him. When we had it not work on the TC 2.1 rom, he got it working again pretty quick.
     
  9. y0rk

    y0rk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look for com.motorola.hiddenmenu or something along those lines. used to be able to launch it from the search app, but that was way back in stock 2.0

    not positive that is the program they are looking for but it doesn't seem to be in the 4.4 build
     
  10. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    BB .4 the ##Program works... The com.motorola.hiddenmenu 1.0.0 shows up as installed. On UD 3 the com.motorola.hiddenmenu no show as installed and the ##Program no work.
     
  11. y0rk

    y0rk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you should be able to grab a copy of it from an older version and push it to the phone. Not sure if it would install like a normal .apk but its probably worth a try
     
  12. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    There is another one called "Programming Menu 1.0.0" Could be this one is for the ##Program and the hiddenmenu one for *#*#4636#*#* which has a different menu of options then the programing menu.
     
  13. chevycam94

    chevycam94 Steel Droid ROM Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW)
    Not like I plan on messing with it, but just curious. I believe the Moto Droid only has the hardware for the CDMA networks. I went under the testing menu, and found the PRL can be changed in one slot to "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)"

    Can it really support GSM, or is that just a universal entry in the app, since this is probably used on more than just CDMA phones?

    I know, who would need to know something stupid like this, but I like details. :)
     
  14. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +60
    Yea, whats up with all those network types in the testing menu. What will happen if i change one? anyone know a definite answer ?
     
  15. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try it and report back :icon_evil:
     
Similar Threads
  1. New2u
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    2,374
  2. jonnyr484
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    4,251
  3. Cortez
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    758
  4. ekjap
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,349
  5. darkserpant
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    3,722
Loading...
Search tags for this page
###program
,
##776426 motorola
,
##program
,
com.motorola.pgmsystem
,
motorola hiddenmenu.apk
,

signature mismatch for shared user

,
signature mismatch for shared user : sharedusersetting{420fa
,
verizon what is a signature mismatch
,
verizonhiddenmenu ?
,
verizonhiddenmenu.apk