##program

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by rob0809, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. rob0809
    Offline

    rob0809 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi. I'm trying to change evrc-b by going into ##PROGRAM on v4.3 and it keeps dialing like it's actually making a call. I've tried it with ##, ** and with nothing before 7764726. Anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks,
    Rob (The Tonner)
  2. Aixelsyd
    Offline

    Aixelsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Windy City
    everyone will it is a Moto proprietary app/file and is not part of most custom ROM that are 2.2. I knwo even back on Koush's 2.1 build it wasn't there until someone finally figured out how to get it put back in.

    Currently I'm running Jrummy's build and it doesn't exist either.
  3. rob0809
    Offline

    rob0809 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok, wasn't aware of that. Thanks for the info.
  4. Aixelsyd
    Offline

    Aixelsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Windy City
    No prob, I do however think and hope the devs see this thread tho so they can look into it seeing as we know it is possible to get back.
  5. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't even know it was missing - I'm not even sure where that would be 'housed' .. but I'll look into it
  6. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it's any help, it does work in 4.2.
  7. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Vicious - at least that way I can do a diff - 4.2 was not source-built, but hopefully I can find it
  8. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I figured you might be able to find something out from 4.2. If adrynalyn was still around, I'd recommend asking him. When we had it not work on the TC 2.1 rom, he got it working again pretty quick.
  9. y0rk
    Offline

    y0rk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Look for com.motorola.hiddenmenu or something along those lines. used to be able to launch it from the search app, but that was way back in stock 2.0

    not positive that is the program they are looking for but it doesn't seem to be in the 4.4 build
  10. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BB .4 the ##Program works... The com.motorola.hiddenmenu 1.0.0 shows up as installed. On UD 3 the com.motorola.hiddenmenu no show as installed and the ##Program no work.
  11. y0rk
    Offline

    y0rk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you should be able to grab a copy of it from an older version and push it to the phone. Not sure if it would install like a normal .apk but its probably worth a try
  12. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is another one called "Programming Menu 1.0.0" Could be this one is for the ##Program and the hiddenmenu one for *#*#4636#*#* which has a different menu of options then the programing menu.
  13. chevycam94
    Offline

    chevycam94 Steel Droid ROM Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Not like I plan on messing with it, but just curious. I believe the Moto Droid only has the hardware for the CDMA networks. I went under the testing menu, and found the PRL can be changed in one slot to "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)"

    Can it really support GSM, or is that just a universal entry in the app, since this is probably used on more than just CDMA phones?

    I know, who would need to know something stupid like this, but I like details. :)
  14. kinfolk248
    Offline

    kinfolk248 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Yea, whats up with all those network types in the testing menu. What will happen if i change one? anyone know a definite answer ?
  15. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try it and report back :icon_evil:
  16. carlz28
    Offline

    carlz28 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha yeah I remember that issue! Struggled like hell for a day trying to figure it out. I can't remember for sure but it had something to do with the apks in sys/app...the phone, programmingmenu...gahhh. Can't remember. But it worked fine when the ROM wasn't themed. Something while theming it broke the ##program.
    I know Adrynalyn asked Koush about it and he was able to guide him in the right direction.
    Maybe ask him for a tip/clue.
    Sorry I can't be more of a help on this issue.
  17. chimpera
    Offline

    chimpera New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If someone is able to get this ported over, I believe the version from 2.0.1 had additional functionality that is important for those of us trying to get it to work on another network. Thanks, Ben
  18. EM0112
    Offline

    EM0112 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    yeah i'm trying to get this to work on SS4.4 and it not working i hope so soon i've got better 3g out of doing this.
  19. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    FTFY:

    Make nandroid backup, try it and report back

    heh

    Yeah I had forgotten about the Vocode setting. I had done it when I first got my droid but SS 4.4 is the first full custom ROM I have installed and I hadn't thought of this again until I saw this thread.

    Isn't it the "13k" option that is best, versus the EVRC ones? My understanding was that 13k (or is it 14k? forget) was like a constant bitrate, versus a variable bitrate with EVRC. Verizon likes to factory set phones to a lesser quality EVRC to save their bandwidth. At least that was my understanding but this knowledge goes back a few years. Somebody correct or update my info if I'm wrong at all...
  20. Tarster
    Offline

    Tarster New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    So I took a lot of looking into this a few months ago when I got this phone, the motorola droiddoes not come equip with a gsm radio it can only do evdo and cdma. So right now your phone should be automaticly set to cdma/auto prl. You can set your phone your phone to evdo and it will only allow you to do 3g which is nice when your phone flips between 3g and 1x, but on the same note you will not receive phone calls because that runs over the 1x network.. if you set your phone to cdma it will give you 1x but that's so much slower than 3g.. so that's a fairly good explination
Similar Threads
  1. New2u
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    2,157
  2. jonnyr484
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,935
  3. Cortez
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    562
  4. ekjap
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,217
  5. darkserpant
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    3,541
Loading...
Search tags for this page
###program
,
##776426 motorola
,
##program
,
com.lge.verizonhiddenmenu 1.0
,
com.motorola.pgmsystem
,
motorola hiddenmenu.apk
,

signature mismatch for shared user

,
signature mismatch for shared user : sharedusersetting{420fa
,
verizon what is a signature mismatch
,
verizonhiddenmenu ?
,
verizonhiddenmenu.apk
,
what is motorola pgm system