Process.Android.process.acore

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by tehpriest, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    In aContacts when I try to edit a listing I get the following message.

    "The Process.Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly"

    Stock phone with original home running and no other progs running.

    Any ideas?
  2. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Hiyas. I see no responses so I poked around on the net. One guy did a factory reset and the problem went away. Here's some further reading in case nobody here comes up with anything. You can also call Verizon too if you'd like to ask them before doing a factory reset....especially if you have downloaded no apps and have a stock phone. Have you had it for long? Some of the below links get a little technical but here they are in case they help you out.

    Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly - Android Forums

    android.process.acore problem fixed on Android

    android.process.acore crashing, how to find out why? - xda-developers

    What's in android.process.acore? - android-platform | Google Groups
  3. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    Thanks for this.

    To make things clear I do have other apps loaded but none running (apart from the system ones that are supposed to be thee) on an un-rooted phone using the stock home page with no widgets and 2.01 Milestone FW
  4. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Did the factory reset do it for you? If you called up or returned it let us know so we know how it turned out.
  5. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    I should have also made it clear this only happens in "aContacts" and not in the ordinary stock contacts app. Not very good at explanations am I :mad:

    I have not hard reset as everything else works perfectly though I did pul and replace the battery to work from a fresh powerup.
Search tags for this page
android.access.acore parou
,
android.process.acore
,
android.process.acore motorola spice
,
android.process.acore parou inesperadamente tablet
,
android.process.media parou
,

android.process.media parou inesperadamente

,
o processo android.process.acore parou
,

o processo android.process.acore parou inesperadamente

,

o processo android.process.media parou

,

o processo android.process.media parou inesperadamente

,
o processo android.process.media parou inesperadamente. net
,
o processo android.process.media parou tablet