Problems down grading/ rooting

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Boomer3, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I accepted the 2.1 update (terrible Idea) and can not get the down grade back to 2.0.1 to work. I cant get RSD lite to find my droid, I have the .sbf ready and my phone all set (power on, hold up on d-pad) but the rsd isnt recognizing my phone so when i push start nothing is happening, any ideas?
     
  2. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    Ratings:
    +0
    what drivers did you install before using rsdlite? is your phone getting into bootloader mode?
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  4. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes my phone is getting into bootloader mode but when I load up rsd lite, I can not transer the sbf file via usb to the phone, I click start and nothing happens. Rsdlite doesn't even show its connected to my phone, and I'm using a 64 bit driver. With vista 64 bit
     
  5. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    Ratings:
    +0
    while rsdlite is open switch usb ports. Rsd will flash properly once you see some info in the top boxes about your phone. When I used rsd I had to try many times to get it to show the info from my phone. I know you said you have the right driver installed but you might want to give anotherone a shot because it seems that its not connecting to your computer correctly. Try using the driver off the moto site HERE.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  6. agent42o

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are running windows, go to the device manager and check under "Adb Interface" it should show "Mot Composite ADB Interface" Not "Android Phone"

    If it shows anything other than "Mot Composite ADB Interface" go to motorolas site and get the driver for the droid (sorry, I don't have a link to it) otherwise, it won't actually get the phone right.
     
  7. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Switch usb ports?, the tutorial says don't switch or just don't switched after flash has started? As for drivers I attempted to load 32 but it says it won't configure with it and stops my install
     
  8. agent42o

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you get the drivers from Motorolas site? What OS are you running on your PC? Windows 7? Linux? Mac?
     
  9. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes definitely do NOT switch while flashing but you can switch if you arent. I am only telling you what worked for me. Did you try the 64 bit driver from the link I provided as it may be different?
     
  10. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, here is where im at, Went to motorolas site, downloader there 4.5.0 usb driver, which was an update from the one i previously downloaded. however, I am still stuck not having rsd lite pick up my phone. And I am running 64 bit vista for those of you who asked. Also I am trying to check the "adb interface" in device manager, cant see to find that though. I have device manager up but no where am i seeing adb interface?
     
  11. ForestGump

    ForestGump Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. RSD Lite cant find it. Is it because I can not get the program to run as an administrator? It's completely grayed out and I cant find a way to have it not grayed out.
     
  12. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no clue, I also can not check the run as admin box fully grayed foor me too, I've been trying to figure this out for a couple days so when I do ill post it
     
  13. idinostar

    idinostar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is, most likely, why you're having the issues. Are you running under an administrator account? Or just a secondary one?

    The reason I ask is because I'm running on my main admin account on my computer, but despite this I STILL had to check the admin box. I assume that it's grayed out because you're not in an account that has admin privileges.

    I apologize if that didn't make sense.
     
  14. Boomer3

    Boomer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    K I'm pretty sure I'm on an admin account, but you think I might not be because it is grayed out? Ill double check have you gotten it to work?
     
  15. idinostar

    idinostar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, after a day and a half of trying to get RSDlite to detect my droid, it was cake after that. If you already are on an administrator account, I'm not quite sure what to tell you other than right click and try to click "Run as Administrator" if you have that option (but that might be a windows 7 thing, I forget)

    I'm sure if I didn't help, the other users on this forum would be more than happy to! Best of luck!