Problems connecting D1 with RazrMaxx

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by xxwabbit, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. xxwabbit

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have no problems with my laptop connecting to the RazrMaxx via foxfi but cannot connect the D1. I can see wireless hotspots on the D1 so that means the wifi radio is working and the signal strength is strong with the Razr. I did an FDR on the D1 but no change. I'm not rooted. Seems like I was able to 6 months ago. Any thoughts?
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Wow digging way back here, but I think the D1 broadcasts a different wifi signal, think it was Ad-Hoc? So there are some work arounds, but off the top of my head and on my phone...can't think of any. I'll try to take a look into it when I get back on my PC if no one else answers by then.
     
  3. xxwabbit

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ya I still have fond memories of those days...but I wanted to hook it up for my wife to play with it as it just lays in its coffin...She is gonna use it wherever there is a hotspot and at home to play a game. Long live the D1!! Adhoc..I'll do some searching.
     
  4. hecksagon

    hecksagon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be that your new phone is using 802.11N while the OG Droid only supports 802.11B&G?
     
  5. xxwabbit

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmm. I hadn't realized the maxx only supports n.
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Double check to see the broadcast setting of the Maxx. If it does broadcast in N then it may show up but a connection won't be established.
     
Search tags for this page

foxfi samsung computer won't connect