Problem with Sirius app

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Jamus0, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. Jamus0

    Jamus0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody having a problem with the sirius app on BB 0.62 it worked fine on 0.61.

    The app starts and the screen updates but no sound.
     
  2. DSLKSL

    DSLKSL New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue. I fixed the block adds and XM started to work??


    BTW thanks, Floyd

    floyd
    Droid

    [​IMG]

    Member #13002
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: NYC
    Posts: 97
    Phone: Droid a la floyd
    [​IMG] View floyd's Gallery


    I just found it's easy to fix from terminal emulator. The hosts file is around a 600 MB text file that lists almost every ad server website known to man. Wonder how it gets updated?

    I went into terminal emulator and did this to fix ad block using info from previous poster. I'm no linux whiz so this is not very elegant:

    su
    sys -rw
    cd system
    cd etc
    dos2unix hosts hosts

    Wait til you get a new prompt. Exit terminal. Reboot. Badabing. Thanks for tagging the hosts file as the prob! I love learning new stuff.
     
  3. Jamus0

    Jamus0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks works like a champ.......
     
  4. sstratto

    sstratto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running Liberty GB 0.9 and I'm having this issue. I tried the above and was not able to run the "sys -rw" command in the terminal. Also the replacement "hosts" files are off the share sites. I have not been able to find any other solutions. Can someone help me figure out how to run "sys-rw" or point me to a different fix.

    thanks
     
Search tags for this page
how to fix sirrius app
,
sirius android app drops sound
,
sirius app no audio
,
sirius app on custim roms
,
sirius app problem 1430
,
sirius iphone app problem
,
sirius phone app sound problems
,
sirius phone no sound
,

sirius xm app no sound

,
sirius xm no volume