Problem with sbf?

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by DrifterX, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I did a sbf on my friend's phone. Everything went fine and it rebooted but is showing the Liberty eagle, is that normal? Right now it's still connected to pc. On the rsdlite...it says "pls manually power up this phone" Progress: Executed 100%, Result: In process.
    Is it safe to disconnect from pc? And go ahead with the manual power up? Help please!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is my 2nd time going thru the sbf...I'm still getting stuck the Liberty boot animation. It's in a bootloop, please help someone?
     
  3. edwards2243

    edwards2243 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure you have the correct sbf file? The phone should go back to normal/stock after a sbf. It'll bootloop, but the liberty logo shouldn't be there.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The file I'm using is VRZ_MB810_2.3.34.1FF_01.sbf, full file and using rsdlite 4.9

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    this isn't my 1st time sbf'ing, I was lucky with my own phone. But now working on my friends and having problems. Phone will reboot but would get stuck with Liberty eagle animation. Is there any way I can get into clockwork mod or at least get phone to work? Seriously need help. I would GREATLY appreciate it!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. Cloud36426

    Cloud36426 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to me. I rebooted in recovery (press power and home and hold. See an exclamation press search.) Go to wipe data factory reset. That helped me. No more liberty screen or bootloop.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  7. edwards2243

    edwards2243 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea which file to use, just thought you should double check to make sure. I'm no expert and I wont pretend to be. Look around through the forums for a link for the download, you may have gotten a bad file, which happens occasionally. I feel your pain, wish I could help out more.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. Cloud36426

    Cloud36426 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once u performed sbf you lost clockwork. Follow above post instructions and let me know if I can help anymore.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  9. Cloud36426

    Cloud36426 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I sent u a pm check k it out.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  10. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read that earlier and tried and for some reason, it would not stay in the wipe data selection. So this time I tried again and found that I had to hold power button down to let me access. Anyways I got that done now, do I run another sbf or go ahead and reboot?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. Cloud36426

    Cloud36426 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just try a reboot. That is all I did and it worked fine for me.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  12. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE: that seems to have done the trick! thanks a whole bunch, I read much earlier about wiping data and for some resaon couldn't wipe data but only cache. Well phone is looking good now, BIG BIG RELIEF! whew. Thanks!!:icon_ banana:
     
Search tags for this page
please manually power up this phone sbf
,

rsd lite 4.9 please manually power up this phone

,
vrz mb810 2.3.34 1ff 01.sbf download full file