1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

problem with rsd lite

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by matluvpontiac, May 17, 2010.

  1. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having a problem in rooting my moto droid. I am a noobie (sort of), I had the G1 (never rooted) for close to two years and got the droid about a month ago. I am using the instructions on this site ( How To Root Your 2.1 Droid | Android Community ) and I have downloaded rsd lite, the 32 bit driver (I am using vista 32bit), and the .sbf file. I have gotten my phone plugged in and to the "program screen" (I don't know the technical term), and pull up the "rsd lite" program, put the file location in the "filename" search box (the file is not on my desktop, it is in my downloads folder on my hard drive, i read that that may be a problem), and the "start" button stays grey.
    I have tried several forum sites and tried many things...
    one of the sites is ( [How-to] Trouble flashing with RSD Lite in Vista/Windows 7 - Motorola Development Community ) and it asks you to input in "command promt" the firmware i am flashing to my phone. I am not sure to replace those "xxxx"'s with. but i don't think that this will help because there is no filename in the folder "rsdlite" labeled "SDL.exe -f xxxx.sbf -t 2" anyways.
    please help me with this as best as you can.
    thanks,
    -Noob
    lol
  2. warrior21
    Offline

    warrior21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    When you have RSD lite open and then power your phone into the boot screen does the device pop up on the RSD lite screen?
  3. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, it is showing up
    By "boot screen" do you mean power and DPAD "up" key, screen?
    cuz thats what i'm using and it shows up
    I have attached a screen shot

    Attached Files:

  4. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a file permissions error with windows 7 copy your sbf file to c:\ and it will prompt for admin access. Hit yes and the file will load.
  5. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running vista not 7
    I put it directly on C:\
    another attached image may help...???

    Attached Files:

  6. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you running rsd lite with admin privs?

    I'm still betting it's a file permissions error. Your phone is connected but the program doesn't have access to the file.

    actually that's an old way to do it. Try http://www.droid-life.com/2010/05/06/guide-to-rooting-android-2-1-on-a-motorola-droid/

    however if you still have the same error I would create a folder and give your username full permissions for it. Vista/Win 7 file permissions are a pain in some scenarios.
  7. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if, by saying that, you mean that I am the admin on the cpu
    then yes
    if thats not what your talking about, then please explain
  8. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Close rsd lite and then right click on the short cut. Click on run as administrator.
  9. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is no option for that when i right click
    however there is an option under the "properties" link
    but all the options are not highlighted, they are grey, I can't do anything (look next to the mouse pointer in the attached picture)

    Attached Files:

  10. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try doing it on the main file then instead of the short cut. Did you goto the link I posted above? It has some videos you can watch as well. However it doesn't address the file permission problem.
  11. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    on the main file there isn't anything even remotely close to that as an option
    and in properties it lists me as an admin with full control of the program (as seen in attached photo)

    and yes, I checked out your site, very informative, and I saved it as a bookmark and will use it when i root
    thank you for that

    Attached Files:

  12. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's been awhile since I was in vista check the properties and see if you can select the option to run as administrator.
  13. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. matluvpontiac
    Offline

    matluvpontiac New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, I used google chrome as an example... in the first picture, you see that i have right clicked on chrome and that the pointer is on "run as admin"

    in the second pic you see that when i right click on rsd it doesn't give me that option

    so, in the third pic, I have pulled up the rsd properties (so you can see my options)

    and in the last pic I have clicked on "advanced properties" and in the pic you can see that it will not allow me to change the option and that it has defaultily choosed the "run in separate memory space" option

    any suggestions????

    Attached Files:

  15. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,433
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    you have to hold down shift when you right click in order to get the "run as admin" option

    EDIT: sorry, I accidentally missed one of your posts... take RSD off the taskbar and put it on the desktop or somewhere... and if it still doesn't work to run as admin, then go into the RSD program directory and try it on the main app icon there
  16. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's right or you can use ctrl-shift and open the program normally and it will run as admin.

    I forgot how much of a pos vista was.
  17. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,433
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    also, I said "taskbar" above, but I meant start menu - don't try and shift/rightclick it from the start menu, do it from a normal location like your desktop or the program dir
  18. Shades228
    Offline

    Shades228 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What are you trying to flash with RSD Lite? An SPRecopvery image or a pre rooted 2.1 or flashing back to 2.0.1/ It woyuld help if we knew what you're attempting.

    Nate
  20. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie

    Okay so let me see if I understand you......... You have RSD Lite downloaded and open, you have your phone at the bootloader screen but you cannot find the SPRecovery file in RSD Lite???

    Did you try to click on the box that has the ... on it and browse to your downloads file and find the SPRecovery file?? If not do that and see if you can get it going. Once you find the SPRecovery file, open it and go from there.

    If I missed your problem, I am sorry. I gave up trying to root my phone on Vista and went to an old computer I had that ran XP.
Search tags for this page
droid bionic not showing in rsd lite
,
droid not showing up on rsd lite
,
droid x2 not showing up on rsd lite
,
moto g not showing in rsd lite
,
my phone not showing up on rsd lite
,

phone not showing up in rsd lite

,
problem+fail rsd
,
problems with rsd lite
,
rds lite phone isnt showing
,
rds lite problem
,
rsd doesn't detect sprint moto x
,
rsd lite droid x not showing up
,
rsd lite phone connected but nogt showing properties
,

rsd lite phone not showing up

,
rsdlite is not showing my phone