1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Problem with ROM install?

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by RVC, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I just installed Ribix and rebooted and it is stuck on the Rubix logo. How long does it normally take to bot after a ROM install? Thanks!
  2. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    plug it in go watch something i normally try to give more than adequate time before I get nervous generally speaking though 5 to 10 minutes

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Though I will say first time I helped a friend root a captivate it took about a half an hour b4 his booted he was freaking out lol

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  4. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did a factory reset and it booted with rubix but all my apps are gone and I cannot find them.
  5. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    When you install a new rom this happens are you using titanium backup and made a backup of your apps if so download that and restore

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did backup everything with titanium and I backed up my rom but I cant figure out how to restore via titanium
  7. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    So titanium is reinstalled? If yes open it hit the menu button then batch then run restore apps with data.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oops....everything is coming back and I see titanium now...I will restore from there, correct? Does titanium reinstall by its self? Because mine just came back by its self unless I did something I didn't realize.

    Ok I got it..thanks for the help!
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011
  9. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    It is most likely google market place syncing and downloading the apps that are missing I wil forewarn you that does not always happen

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App

    Edit due to silly swype
  10. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So when you back up with titanium, doesn't that just save everything to the SD card?
  11. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    In compressed files which is why you need titanium to reinstall

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  12. RVC
    Offline

    RVC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can not find Verizon backup assistant after installing rubix on my phone. Don't I need that to backup my contacts with Verizon so when I get my thunderbolt my info will transfer over? Thank you.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  13. doomer4life
    Offline

    doomer4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Google backs up your contacts anyways so you well be fine but I wil say rubix blurry has it

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App