1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

problem with froyo roms

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by iamloco724, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive tried kangerade and beast both newest versions kangerade i keep on having problem with no 3g and with the previous beast it was just buggy for me but the new one im getting the same 3g problem i got back to beast on 2.1 and all is fine

    ive tried all basebands i know of,prl updates,ive wiped data and cache several times before install always used formatting options with clockwork

    i dont know what could be causing this but i really want to give a froyo rom a go and these are the 2 i like from what ive seen and i cant connect through 3g any help would be greatly appreciated
  2. drod2169
    Offline

    drod2169 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you try *228 option 1? i had the same problem, *22899 didn't fix it, then i tried *228 option 1 and it worked fine.
  3. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Try using SpRecovery instead of Clockwork. It's not as "automatic" as Clockwork, but it is dead-steady reliable and I think (in my superstitious, Louisiana Voodoo way) that it does a "cleaner" install. :)

    Good luck.
  4. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i have ive actually tried that more then the straight prl update
  5. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ehh you really think something like that is going to affect this 3g issue
  6. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I've read of a few folks that were having various problems even after doing multiple wipes and installs of roms that were stable on everyone else's phone and switching to SpRecovery solved the problems. it's worth a try, seems to me.
  7. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok at first your theory with recovieres was working but even when i tried before the 3g would work at first but this one i rebooted several times and it was still working so then i started doing my theme and what not i put on the nextheme rebooted still fine

    then i put on the defaultfonts rebooted and boom no 3g
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Sounds like you found your culprit(s). Theme or fonts ?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i rebooted fine with the theme then the default fonts is when it happened

    i dont get why the default fonts would cause me to lose 3g all the sudden though
  10. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Any update on this? How's the phone working?

    You know I forgot until this morning that I had a similar problem a few roms back. I would suddenly have no 3g, only 1x. I found that I could make the 3g come back by momentarily activating Airplane Mode. When I turned off the Airplane Mode, the 3g would come back. That behavior actually went away when I started using the first FRF57 Bugless Beast.

    Anyway, good luck with your issue.
  11. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i went back to 2.1 rom until i have time to really test the waters with the theory that its the font file

    see i dont even get 1x i literally have no data connection when this happens and i tried the airplane mode switch thing several times and didnt help
  12. BeADroid
    Offline

    BeADroid New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I would try UD eXtreme 2.0 (from source), I am curretnly running it and have had no issues with 3g coverage. with the rom and baseband updates, I have the best coverage I have ever had with verizon, and I have been with them for 8 years. If you do not know how to find UD, google or check out my theme site. Cheers!