problem with beats

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by idfk420, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. idfk420
    Offline

    idfk420 Guest

    Supposed to let me pick which headset I use,I have solo hd, won't let me choose and is stuck on urBeats (w/e that is)

    View attachment 54982
  2. idfk420
    Offline

    idfk420 Guest

    Anyone else having this issue? Should be able to change profiles regardless of headset...
  3. idfk420
    Offline

    idfk420 Guest

    Hello?
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2012
  4. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    I gotta say 226 views and not one response. I've never had an HTC phone myself so I'm not much help, have you tried a data wipe and reset? That's something I'd do

    Sent from my frozenly delicious bionic.
  5. idfk420
    Offline

    idfk420 Guest

    Why is this so hard to answer? I'm know I'm not the only one.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2012
  6. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Is your phone on a custom rom? You do know that this is the rom section. You might want to post this in the general Rezound section. You might get more hits. The reason I asked about the rom is because I don't have those options on my phone. I have a stock phone with a stock player. That may be why no one has been able to help you. Most of us don't have those options. If I'm wrong and a stock phone has those options, I can't find them on my phone.

    Sent from my HTC Rezound using Droid Forums
  7. idfk420
    Offline

    idfk420 Guest

    Just got moved to this section... Anyone have any info for me on the original post? I'm on business ics sense Rom...
  8. crxlsturbo
    Offline

    crxlsturbo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Never ran that rom before. What I do know urbeats is just like the ibeats. Have you tried that option? I know cause when I sent in my original ibeats to htc for replacements they sent me some urbeats that are just like ibeats.

    Have you tried posting on xda forums? More help there for custom rom and problems that you might have.
  9. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I think most people here run their phone close to stock. If cyanogenmod CM10 was available I'd use it, as we may never get jelly beans any other way. I need a very compelling reason to use a rom. I can't speak for everyone here, of course.

    You might get more ROM users to talk with and advise you at xda developers forum.


    Regards
  10. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,303
    Likes Received:
    528
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Before this goes down hill, let's try to help the op 1st. Thanks

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus using Xparent ICS
  11. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,331
    Likes Received:
    616
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    I don't know anything about beats.. but its an app.. try clearing data and force closing it.... do a battery pull, and try again.
  12. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,445
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Let's keep it on track and civil please... no need for negative sarcasm anywhere in the forums.
  13. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,445
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    The post is what it is. No need to say anymore. It's been addressed.
  14. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    OK, I'm coming in here and performing some surgery. You will all know who you are that I am not happy with how you conducted yourselves, simply by the fact that your posts will be gone or edited. Please keep the dialogue to civil and helpful, or humble and inquisitive, or you will be edited/deleted again. This is a family friendly site and being sarcastic to each other or threatening the forum with actions you may take are counterproductive to the site's purpose and the members who come here for help.

    Keep it on-topic and off the shoulder of the road or I will put up the ROAD CLOSED SIGN>!
  15. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    I'm not sure if I'm glad I missed all of that or not... wow...

    either way hopefully you can fix the problem OP
Search tags for this page

beats detox vs pro

,
does urbeats work with s4
,
how to make urbeats work on android
,

ibeats problems

,
rezound urbeats
,
samsung galaxy s3 with dre urbeats problems
,
urbeats android phone issues
,
urbeats don't work with galaxy s3
,
urbeats droid razr
,

urbeats for samsung galaxy s4

,
urbeats galaxy s3
,

urbeats galaxy s4

,

urbeats not working with galaxy s3

,
urbeats work android
,
urbeats work with razr maxx