Problem when flashing a ROM

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by ExSuperHero, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried flashing liberty and th3ory multiple times. I have Bionic bootstrapper installed along with rom manager. I wiped my phone and erased the cache. I load the rom from the zip. When I reboot my phone it is stuck on the boot up screen. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. AlexSB

    AlexSB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For DTs rom are you making sure you're flashing the base first?

    Also you hhave to wipe everything, that includes the Wipe data tab, I also like to to into Mounts and Format /System, /Data, /Cache. Also wipe Dalvik cache, I honestly have no idea what it does but everyone always says wipe it lol

    When you place the rom on uyour SD card, are you mmaking sure iits on the ext?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  3. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes I am flashing the base. I do wipe everything, I followed the instructions on the thread exactly as they said. I'm going to leave my bionic on the boot screen over night and see if it somehow resolves itself.
     
  4. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure Ur checking the md5 sum to ensure you're getting a proper download

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  5. Superdan2481

    Superdan2481 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem! !! Tried flashing for 2 days!!! My computer wasn't downloading the right file! Tried downloading it in my phone an worked perfectly the first time!
     
  6. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    now my phone wont start up unless its plugged in? It's not uncharged, I charged the battery alone without the phone for about an hour. I also can't get to the recovery screen or the fastboot screen. Did I brick my phone?
     
  7. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow that's pretty weird.. I will get back to u asap if I can come up with a solution...

    Bad install or faulty battery maybe? Can get to fastboot? Weird...
     
  8. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't get to fastboot, and I have tried two different batteries...
     
  9. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone have any suggestions?
     
  10. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can't get on fast boot so it wont work...
     
  12. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I am not mistaken, like my Droid X because of the locked bootloader, you don't need fastboot for this process but just Android recovery??? Hmmm... Let me do some research... Never had to deal with a Bionic... Just the Notorious Droid X/X2, D2G...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  13. ExSuperHero

    ExSuperHero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get to the recovery screen or fast boot or cwm recovery. so I don't think I would be able to use android recovery
     
  14. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I remember, in order to use RSD Lite, u have to remove your battery, start RSD, plug in your phone via USB to your computer, hold down a combination of buttons (I believe the Droid X was power+camera+search or something like that) in order to get into Android recovery mode to where RSD can gain access to flash your phone...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  15. psychdroid

    psychdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    Instead of fast boot maybe this process will help

    http://droidmodderx.com/bionic/how-to-root-droid-bionic-oneclick-root/

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

problems with flashing a motorola droid bionic