Problem Viewing Droid Forums on PC

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Mmracing, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. Mmracing
    Offline

    Mmracing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is anyone else having problems viewing the forums on their PC? Everything was fine till last night and now when I go to the forums there are no graphics. There is only a long list of HTML links on the left side of the screen. I'm running IE9 is that helps. Again, I have been visitors g these forms on this PC for a couple of years with no problems until last night.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  2. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Had the same issue the whole day yesterday from work and home, (yes i log in at work :p) but seems to be back to normal today.
  3. Mmracing
    Offline

    Mmracing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, it's working fine now. I guess whatever it was fixed itself like yours did Chizzele.
  4. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,308
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
  5. prowler85
    Offline

    prowler85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Yeah, I'm having the same problem right now. Looks like cr$p. Haven't tried my phone yet, but prefer to peruse on my pc at work (yes, work). Anything I can do to clear the cache problem? I rebooted my pc and no go.This issue is going to force me to get some work done.
  6. Arriviste
    Offline

    Arriviste New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For future reference, if you find that you want to clear your local cache of bad DNS entries, you can do it without restarting your system. On Windows systems, it's basically CMD button + r --> type ipconfig /flushdns .

    More detailed instructions on other operating systems can be seen at http://www.whatsmydns.net/flush-dns.html. It likely won't solve this issue for some, but at least you will know how to do it without a restart. :beer:

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

    Edit: Omitted a word.
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  7. prowler85
    Offline

    prowler85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    And....it's doing it again. Fixed for most of yesterday, login today and it's back. The flushdns doesn't seem to have any kind of immediate impact. Very frustrating. Can't get my droidforums news. Argh.
  8. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,050
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Still not showing up correctly for you?
  9. prowler85
    Offline

    prowler85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Wasn't for about an hour. Fixed itself again. Feel like a yo-yo.

    Maybe the flushdns is working, just takes 10-15 minutes. We'll see if it sticks this time.
  10. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,050
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    ok good :)
Search tags for this page

bionic dnscache