probably a stupid question

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by boynblu, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. boynblu
    Offline

    boynblu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    In my favorite contacts on GB I had the option of choosing which phone number or contact method I wanted and when i would choose which favorite contact in the tool bar it completed the task.... now in ICS when I choose a contact it opens the info and I have to choose what to do.....kind of defeats the purpose to me.....but it still shows what action I had chosen as the default action for the contact previously in GB with a green check mark...any suggestions????
     
  2. boynblu
    Offline

    boynblu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well i must be the only one...lol
     
  3. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I copied this reply from Moto Matt. It may answer your question.

    Open a contact in your Quick Contact list. Press and hold that contact until it opens full screen. Press and hold the number you want to set to default. A menu will pop up - select "Set default."

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
  4. boynblu
    Offline

    boynblu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanx for the help i will give it a whirl and report back...
     
  5. boynblu
    Offline

    boynblu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well its a no go everytime i open one of my favorites it still makes me choose which number i want to call.....kind of a pitb
     
  6. tnhockey
    Offline

    tnhockey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive been reading a lot of mixed info about how to activate the s3. im picking one up tomorrow from a friend and it will have the sim in it (currently have a 4s so the sim wont transfer) ive activated phones on the vzw website before with no problems but a lot of people were saying they were having trouble with the s3. has anyone bought one of these from a third party and had problems activating it? seems so simple but everything ive read has me nervous :blink:
     
  7. honors21
    Offline

    honors21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No
    I just used my SIM card I already had.
     
  8. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +332
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Is the SIM that's coming with it brand new, or has it been previously used? If it's been used by someone else, you'll have to get a new one.
     
  9. tnhockey
    Offline

    tnhockey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    its been used. is it different for 4g? i bought my iphone on ebay and it came with a 3g sim already in it that had been used and i didnt have to get a new one.
     
  10. honors21
    Offline

    honors21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It depends what phone your coming from if you have the thunderbolt then it won't work.Any 4g phone after that you should be good to go.
     
  11. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +332
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Yes, it's different for 4G. The SIM card in the Verizon iPhone 4S is a GSM SIM card that has absolutely no bearing on the functioning of the iPhone while in the United States on Verizon (since Verizon is a CDMA network, not a GSM network). The only reason there is a SIM card in the 4S is for international roaming outside of the U.S.

    For LTE, the SIM card is tied directly to your account, and it's necessary for you to activate the phone as well as use it on Verizon's network. If you're using a SIM card that you have currently been using, it will be fine (as long as it's a microSIM or cut to the microSIM size). If you previously used a LTE SIM card, but then went back to a 3G device, your old SIM card won't work. You also can't use a LTE SIM that someone else used since it's tied to the account of that person (and if they're using a new SIM, their old card is pretty much worthless). The easiest thing to do is to take the phone into a corporate Verizon store and tell them you want to activate it on your account (If you go to a "authorized retailer," they might charge you for the SIM. A corporate store will do it for free.). If you can't get to a store, you'll have to call and have Verizon send you a new SIM for your account.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  12. tnhockey
    Offline

    tnhockey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome, thanks a lot for clearing that up!
     
  13. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +332
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    A SIM from the Thunderbolt will work in the S3, you'll just have to cut it to microSIM size. The same goes for any of the early LTE devices that used full-size SIM cards.
     
  14. kparks
    Offline

    kparks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ur friend needs to keep his sim its no good to u and u have to go to a Vzw store they will give u one for free if it's ur 1st 4G phone that uses that kind of sim
     
  15. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +33
    And also, you really have nothing to lose by just trying it. I'd be willing to bet it'll work just fine, and if not...then you'll have to get a new SIM anyways. And I think we'd all like to know for sure too! Let us know what you decide :biggrin:
     
Search tags for this page

droid default to phone favorites

,

droid razr change phone number

,

droid razr favorites default contacts

,

galaxy s3 favorites default action

,

how to make motorola razr maxx set default phone number for

,

how to set default action in favorite contacts samsung galax

,

how to set default phone numbers on razr

,

samsung galaxy set phone number as default action in favorit