Preparing to Root/Froyo...Mobile Hotspot

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by spcycl, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. spcycl

    spcycl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the posts on Rooting and installing ROM's via ODIN, etc.

    I am about to proceed and have a semi-final question: Can I still use Verizon Mobile Hotspot service/Ap after rooting and installing EB01 Froyo as described in the associated thread?
     
  2. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are u paying Verizon for the hot spot service?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  3. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you need the hotspot app, dont install the debloated or superclean version of eb01, as that app was probably removed with those. And if your using the hack, you wont lose that with eb01

    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
  4. Matt F.

    Matt F. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just root and download barnacle from the market and have a hotspot for free.
     
  5. spcycl

    spcycl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently paying for the service and it is a function I definitely need. I will check out barnacle. My main reason for rooting is to remove the bloatware. Kind of works against me in this case...

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Matt F.

    Matt F. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to be rooted to use barnacle.
     
  7. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    barnacle is adhoc, verizon hotspot is infrastructure. Depending on what you use it for maybe that matters, maybe not. Fine for a laptop... ps3 for example accepts infrastructure only. Just load the bloated eb01, manually remove bloat, leaving the hotspot.

    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
  8. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well since you'll be rooted, check this out


    this is what i did.. i haven't really used it other than to say "oh my gosh thats neat... this might be useful sometime" haha
    let me know if you use it/if it works as well as the paid version

    p.s. you must go from the home screen to options>settings>applications>check unknown sources.

    hope this helps
     
Search tags for this page
froyo hotspot hack app
,
hotspot samsung sch 1500
,
i500 hotspot charge
,
i500 hotspot mod
,
i500 verizon free hotspot
,
razr m froyo root
,

samsung sch-i500 hotspot

,
sch-1500 as hotspot