Preferred Network Question

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by MattyP, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Since my 4G is spotty where I live, I have been using LTE On/Off from the Market to keep it on 3G unless I want to toggle 4G back on. I keep it on CDMA Auto PRL

    I went into settings> wireless and networks> mobile networks> network mode> and my "Preferred Network" was set to "Global".

    What is "Global"? Shouldn't it be set to "LTE/CDMA"?

    LTE On/Off works fine, but I was just wondering why it was set to Global.

    Thanks!
    :)
  2. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Also: When I changed it to LTE/CDMA , I noticed my phone was on 4G while on Facebook ... it had automatically changed my settings in LTE On/Off, to GSM/CDMA Auto PRL ... So I re-selected CDMA Auto PRL.

    Still don't know what "Global" is, but CDMA Auto PRL is what I want to keep it on 3G right? :blink:
  3. Markee
    Offline

    Markee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bloomfield Hills, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Would be great if someone would explain what the global setting really is...
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +300
    If you change it to CDMA auto (prl), then your phone should say CDMA only when looking at the mobile networks.

    If you reboot the phone that setting will change back by the way so you have to redo it.

    Global adds the ability to pick up the GSM networks they have in other countries in case you are traveling abroad.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  5. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    So if we don't travel abroad there's no need in keeping it on "Global"? I changed it to LTE/CDMA in my phone and I have LTE On/Off set to CDMA Auto (PRL)

    Is that the way it should be?
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,531
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +300
    Once you change it to CDMA auto (prl) that should overwrite and deselect the other three options on your phones network modes.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  7. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    I just have to set it again after a reboot ... it keeps changing it back in LTE On/Off when I reboot. It has me perplexed LOL :blink:
  8. 94lt1
    Online

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,034
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,034
    Hmmmm. That's odd. I don't know what to do from here... an fdr might fix it. If you're willing to do one...

    But then again.. it night not fix it. :eek:

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  9. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    I knew you might say that LOL :icon_censored:

    So if I do a FDR ... what EXACTLY do I lose? I have all my apps backed up in Titanium Backup. My Apex Launcher settings are backed up, I have almost everything backed up. I guess I would have to go through the actual phone settings again and set all those back up? I just upgraded yesterday to the .215 ICS leak

    I'd prefer to know what I'm looking at before I leap off that cliff. :icon_eek:
Search tags for this page
galaxy s3 network mode
,

galaxy s3 preferred network mode

,

preferred network mode

,

preferred network mode galaxy s3

,
preferred network mode lte/cdma
,
preferred network mode verizon galaxy s3
,

samsung galaxy s3 preferred network mode

,
verizon galaxy s3 preferred network mode
,
what network mode should my droid be in
,
what should my preferred network be