1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Power control widget

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by qoncept, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Any ideas why Google decided to make the power widget have a 2-way toggle for screen brightness? It just doesn't make sense to use a 2-way GUI element to control a 3-way function. It looks like it was functionality hacked in by someone after the fact.
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't understand your question, i use it for 3 different levels of brightness
  3. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    You can set it to auto launch an app, too. It auto launches Pandora, but it doesn't always work right.
  4. giant25
    Offline

    giant25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    You can set it to launch an app, how? And mine has 3 levels of brightness, too. Are we talking about the same thing? That 4x1 widget with 5 toggles on it, that turn green at the bottom when you toggle one on...
  5. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Wow, I just totallly mixed this thread up with another one.

    What I mean is, the power control widget is a 2-way indicator. It tells you if something is on or off. The brightness control is 3-way, dim, mid, bright. Why didn't they make the widget indicate 3 different settings to mirror what it's actually doing? In the bright sun, I can't tell if it's at mid or bright.