Power Amp Not Working On My Rezound. Does Any One Elses Work?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by hatchin, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had Power Amp installed on my Droid X and it worked flawlessly and now I have installed it on my Rezound and the program works but if I have the equilizer on the sound is distorted at any volume level. My music is not distorted with the stock music program or in Power Amp with the eq turned off. I have re-installed it twice and made sure the music on my card is good. Does anyone else have Power Amp installed on their Rezound to try and see if theirs works ok? I e-mailed them to see if there is a patch for it.
     
  2. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S6
    I use Power Amp, it's my favorite player, and I don't have any problems at all.
     
  3. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is your phone stock or rooted? I was told by a friend that the Sense on the phone could be the issue but if yours is stock then I will rule that out. I just checked and my Power Amp version is 2.0.1-build-455 under settings, applications, manage applications, then clicking on Power Amp. Is this the version you have?
     
  4. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S6
    Mine is bone stock.
     
  5. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can you check and see what build # yours is so I can see if that is the issue?
     
  6. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S6
    Build # of the phone?
     
  7. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just checked and my Power Amp version is 2.0.1-build-455 under settings, applications, manage applications, then clicking on Power Amp. Is this the version you have?
     
  8. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S6
    Yes, I have the same version. One thing I should mention is that I have the full, licensed version.
     
  9. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I do also. I tried the program with the trial and the full unlocker at first, then I installed the trial only, then I tried to download just the trial with 3g (I thought the slower download speeds might give me a cleaner copy some how) and it still distorts major when I click the eq button to turn on the eq. I e-mailed them so I will wait to see what they have to say. Thanks for checking.
     
  10. tskluzak

    tskluzak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also use poweramp full liscence version and have had no issues on my rezound. I also have not rooted mine. It is stock. Also used it all the time with thunderbolt and never had any problems then either.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  11. hatchin

    hatchin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I re-installed it using wifi and it all of the sudden works properly so there must have been a glitch in the tower by my house or something. Thanks for all of the help on this, it was driving me up the wall!
     
  12. JohnnytheK

    JohnnytheK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +60
    Why use Power Amp and not Beats? From what I've read them do about the same thing.
    I've use Power Amp and really love the equalizer, so I guess I do understand.
     
Search tags for this page

android power amp app stopped working

,

beats stopped working on poweramp

,

power amp not functioning

,

power amp to show in my applications? it is installed but i

,

poweramp beats not clicking

,

poweramp not working 4.2

,

poweramp not working on b53 commotio

,

poweramp stop working beats