Post all tech support problems here. or IRC #sourcery **Read OP**

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by eagle1967, Jan 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    Post all tech support problems in this thread. others will be moved or deleted.
    Thee are too many new threads being started with individual user problems that do not pertain to the rom itself and its hard for us to follow all of these.

    Thank you.

    Please include the following in your post.
    1)problem
    2)when did it start
    3)what rom version are you on
    4)what theme are you on
    5) is it constant or only sometimes.
    6) have you had this problem on any other roms

    thanks this makes it so we can look at it if we get this when you are not avavialable
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2011
  2. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    do you want me to move trouble threads to this one?
    can't right now but can tomorrow if needed.
  3. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    future ones

    Im afraid if we move previous ones the person wont be able to find them. But if you happen to see new ones i would appreicate it, im not sure i can i looked and couldnt figure it out :)

    Just too many threads to go through and we want to insure we answer everyone!
  4. you_scrubb
    Offline

    you_scrubb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First off, love the rom. My issue is pretty simple I hope. Running sorcery v1.1 stock. How do I switch from adw launcher to launcher 2 or do I have to reload everything?

    Sent from my Sourcery
  5. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    can move them and leave redirect in place, that way will be visible like original but will all be under this heading.
    was wondering about that anyway.
    I will look through them in morning and do it case by case. ones that are more of a discussion/knowledge issue I will leave as is.
  6. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    easiest way is to download home switcher for froyo (free) and press a button :)
    I do it often just to mess around.
  7. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    Yeha what he said you can also go into applications /manage applications and take the default button off. but do what he said is easiest way
  8. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA
    settings>applications>manage applications > switch to "all" tab at top, then scroll to adw and clear defaults at the bottom....press home key should bring up the options for launchers.
  9. jpackage82
    Offline

    jpackage82 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska City, NE
    So in your changelog for version 1.2 it says alarm enabled by speach, but when I try it I get a message saying I need to dl an app that is compatible with this feature. Am I missing something? Any apps thay you guys know of that work well with this feature? Love the rom and thanks for all the time and effort.

    Sent from my Sourcery using DroidForums App
  10. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    I apologize for this i made it very specific that a certain program need to be used in all themes. Apparently this is not the case i will insure this gets fixed, sorry about that.
  11. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Just a heads up on my 3g issue I changed themes from twisted to blacked out and have not had a problem yet. It actually seems better. Not sure if it is possible. Oh yeah I am still running slayer 1100.

    Sent from my Sourcery using DroidForums App
  12. PikaCane
    Offline

    PikaCane New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of there
    I had a lot of random reboots. Updating to 1.2 seemed to help the ones from opening the keyboard when the phone was locked, but it still was restarting two to five times a day that I saw. Sometimes it was right after I closed an app. It also happened during or immediately after about a third of calls. My phone does not have the happiest history with slayher kernels, but this was through five kernels, including the chevy 800 lv it has always run without fail.

    Also, for some reason swype would not work from time to time. If I input a word from anything else, it would work again when I switched back.

    I've switched for the moment, since I need my phone for work purposes, but I can do a nandroid back for troubleshooting.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  13. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA
    if you'd visit the irc page on the sourcery.com site then i'm sure eagle can help you troubleshoot this. it's just harder to do alot on the forums.
  14. goinverted
    Offline

    goinverted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyway to fix the transparent text messages, I can't see the texts when they come in.

    :)
  15. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Is this just because of your background? or what do you mean?
  16. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    easy

    wither goto alternate apps and use that mms or choose most of the themes are not transpaent.
  17. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    1.0-1.2?

    The problems you are stating although sound more extreme were problems associated with some for 1.0 did you wipe data/cache and install 1.1 .
    If you didnt than id suggest that.
    If you did that did you try whatever kernel you were using before sourcery.
    If those are true and done than unfortunately id say sourcery and your phone dont like each other which happens occasionally. Because these problems are no longer present. If you updated to 1.2 through rom update from 1.0 this is the problem. we would have liked to make this not possible but as we mentioned we didnt quite plan ahead :)

    Just commenting for others that may ready Please read release notes of any release.







  18. goinverted
    Offline

    goinverted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I am assuming if I had a plain white background I would see it just fine. I was just wondering if there was an option to make the backscreen black or at least a solid color behind the text messages. I know there is the option in the standard settings, but when you check the box to make the background of texts black it doesn't change anything. I like the standard theme, just wish the background to texts wasn't transparent.
  19. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA
    there's an alternate mms in the sourcery settings that might work for ya.
  20. goinverted
    Offline

    goinverted New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is that setting located?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

sourcery .apk

,

sourcery ipv6 support