1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Possible way to remove the bloatware

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by droidism, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. droidism
    Offline

    droidism New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    connecticut
    I havent had a chance to try this but I think I have found a way to remove the bloatware...
    Download appbrain app market from google app market, then when you open it goto manage my apps. Once the list of apps populate it gives you ALL of the apps on your device, and it gives you the option to delete them. I am at work now but if someone tries this let us know and how it turns out...
  2. Arachnidus
    Offline

    Arachnidus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On it. Risking my D2's integrity for this biotches.

    Sorry guys, this one won't work. Gives an "Uninstall Unsuccessful" error.
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2010
  3. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    No surprise there as you have to have root privileges to remove the bloatware.
  4. sboman_32
    Offline

    sboman_32 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    way to close to the equator for my taste...
    OR... you could download LauncherPro. It gives you the option to hide any app in the drawer you would like not to see!
  5. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    yea appbrain has no root access so it cant do it. just use LP to hide tehm
Search tags for this page

how to remove bloatware incredible 2