Possible to use default launcher when LauncherPro is installed?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Davidd31415, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Davidd31415
    Offline

    Davidd31415 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While transitioning to Launcher Pro I would like to be able to use the default launcher. Is there a way to open it with both installed?

    I did find that I could open it if I long-pressed the home key shortly after installing Launcher Pro, but this only worked when the default launcher had recently been opened. If the phone was not used for an hour then nothing shows up on the recent list and I had to uninstall Launcher Pro in order to use the default.

    I only want to use both until I get my home screens looking the same on both. This is going to take me some time though.
  2. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. droijo
    Offline

    droijo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can go into settings>applications>manage applications>all>launcherpro

    Then clear the "launch by default" feature. Then, while pressing HOME to bring up your launchers to setup screens, just do not set any one launcher to default until you are done.
  4. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Unfortunately Home Switcher won't work like it should with Froyo. It'll let you switch between Homes like before, but you can't change the default with it.
  5. Davidd31415
    Offline

    Davidd31415 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did notice that with Home Switcher... It worked well enough to get me transitioned to Launcher Pro however. Thanks for the replies all.
  6. stravis
    Offline

    stravis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what can we use to switch the default home screen?