Possible to disable Canadian tower signals acceptance?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by Darev, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. Darev

    Darev New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I work in Detroit at the Renaissance Center and my phone will periodically connect to the Canadian (Verizon) cell towers. Is there a way to prevent this? I've tried to update the PRL via *228 but it apparently doesn't work on 4G phones with a SIM card. I'm not convinced it would work anyway as my 2nd phone (work) is a Blackberry and it does the same thing (I am able to update the PRL on that device).

    I'm hoping someone knows how to prevent it from connecting to the Canadian signal. The phone asks me if I want to enable data while roaming, which is nice, but I don't want it to see/use the signal at all.

    Thanks.
     
  2. b00mb00mchuck

    b00mb00mchuck Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you tried from the home screen... settings/wireless&networks/mobile networks/system select and click home only... its defaulted to automatic... lemme know if that works... I'm not in an area where I could ever test that and I've wondered if it kills roaming all together
     
  3. Darev

    Darev New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had previously seen that option, but it was grayed out. The system select options aren't available when the Network Mode is set to CDMA/LTE. When I set network mode to CDMA only, I could change the System Select as you suggested. I then put Network Mode back to CDMA/LTE. The system select grayed out again, but I think the 'home only' choice was kept. As I very rarely travel, I'm not concerned about roaming being disabled as a whole (if that is what will happen).
     
  4. b00mb00mchuck

    b00mb00mchuck Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Shoot... I didn't think of that... I don't have 4G in my area so I'm always leaving my phone on CDMA to conserve battery... I think if you're in CDMA/LTE it's still gonna try to hookup to the strongest signal
     
  5. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you're on a stock ROM try..... Settings-battery & data manager-data delivery and check box for disable data while roaming. I'm running Liberty ROM and no longer have this option, YMMV.
     
  6. Darev

    Darev New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    After I switched it yesterday I didn't have any further issues. So far today it's been working fine as well. As a bonus, so far, it hasnt' even dropped out of 4G to 3G as the phone has been doing lately. I think it's working. Thanks for your help!
     
Search tags for this page
anyway to stop canadian phone from picking up us signal
,
block connection to foreign cell tower
,
connecting to a cell tower in canada
,
how do i keep my phone from picking up canada towers while i
,
how do i stop my phone from connecting to canadian towers
,
how to make phone not use canada towers
,

how to prevent my droid bionic from roaming

,

how to stop cell from picking up foreign towers

,
prevent phone from connecting to tower in mexico
,
with verizon how to tell if you are on a canadian cell tower