Possible Root method

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by Bear in NM, May 2, 2011.

  1. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    In post number 4030 of this thread on XDA, Baldrob reported gaining root:

    [APP]SuperOneClick v1.9.1 (Root, Unroot, Enable Non-Market App) - Page 403 - xda-developers

    I found the poster reporting Commando Root access doing a web search whereby the same person reported using the XDA linked program. Interesting. No additional information other than it works for the commando. ????????????????

    I am totally against these one step root programs as you do not learn a lot about what is going on with rooting, but a method may be a method when there is no other method. My interest in the phone just went up a tad more, as root is really what I need for a new phone.

    Craig
     
  2. micahw29
    Offline

    micahw29 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted mine using Super One-Click this afternoon. No issues at all, worked very quickly and I'm so glad to be de-bloated! Not a whole lot of room on this phone...
     
  3. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Micah,

    Thanks for the post. Looks like two folks have had success. I am surprised by you comment about phone room. I thought the phone came with a bucket load. Perhaps the bloat is also a bucket load.

    I thought this worth mentioning. On other phones where roms are not so much used rather than just root, when these phones attempt to get OTA updates, if some of the bloatware is removed, the OTA's can fail. When you "remove" bloat you have the option of simply renaming the files with extensions which keep them from loading, or actually erasing the file.

    It may be possible that in the future any OTA update may need to see these bloat programs to update. I would suggest either just use the renaming of extension convention, or at the least save a copy to your PC in case they need to be put back, temporarily. I apologize if you already knew this, but from the posts so far in this forum, it looks like the Commando is bringing a lot of new Android OS users to the fold.

    Craig
     
  4. compurob
    Offline

    compurob New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can one of you wit a successful root with the Casio Commando provide a detailed step-by-step. I have tried a variety of USB settings with Super One Click but it hangs waiting for the device every time. I'm currently running XP but I have a 7 machine as well.
     
  5. gioakjoe
    Offline

    gioakjoe New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    First plug in your phone into your computer with media sync selected on your phone.

    A pop up should ask you what you want to do
    chose bootstrap and that will instal the drivers to your phone.

    2nd put you phone into debug mode
    settings >>> Applications >>> Development >>> USB Debugging

    3rd put ur phone in to just charge but keep usb debugging mode on

    4th run Super one click

    p.s. if you go to device manager on your computer you should go to portable devices and see c771 and not have a yellow or red mark on in if it does you need to run that bootstrap from above to instal the drivers.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  6. cap10mark
    Offline

    cap10mark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Great Lake Erie
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted mine successfully yesterday.
     
  7. compurob
    Offline

    compurob New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My C771 seems to be loaded with drivers just fine on my PC. Super One Click is still hanging though. Any suggestions?
     
  8. RLM703
    Offline

    RLM703 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Attempted to root today but drivers would not install. I've tried it with every configuration of the phone I can think of but no results, so obviously no root.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers!
     
  9. gpsjunkie
    Offline

    gpsjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's what worked for me on Windows Vista.

    Start with phone with debugging off and usb media sync on.

    Plug phone in with usb. Drivers should start to load and a box will pop up asking to load bootstrap.

    Click OK.

    Drivers will continue to load.

    Change usb to charging only and debugging to on.

    Disconnect phone and reconnect.

    Start Super One click,

    With this combination the phone was discovered and rooted.
     
  10. Bumpasses
    Offline

    Bumpasses New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont you need to be rooted to use bootstrap?
     
  11. bruce372
    Offline

    bruce372 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am on windows 7, 64 bit......it never gave me the option to bootstrap when connected as above.
     
  12. ehaynes078
    Offline

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run everything and the one click starts up but then freezes on waiting for device and one click reads not responding. also not sure if drivers have loaded from bootstrap. I am new and this is first root, I have read and read but am a little lost.
     
  13. ehaynes078
    Offline

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok tried and this time it worked, now have rooted commando.
     
  14. bassplyr
    Offline

    bassplyr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, now that you and others are rooted, what are the benefits? Has it increased your available memory? If you removed the bloatware, have you seen any increase in speed, less lag, etc.?

    Thanks,

    Roger
     
  15. slimjimmy75
    Offline

    slimjimmy75 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm rooted . I have nothing to compare it to , this is my first android phone. I was glad to get rid of Bing but now my search button at the bottom right says app not installed. Anybody happen to know how to make that button open Google please let me know. I have root exoplorer and didn't see anything simular in there.
     
Search tags for this page

c771 root

,
casio c771 hacks
,
casio commando root
,
how to root c771
,
how to root casio c771
,
how to root casio commando c771
,
root c771
,
root casio c771
,

root casio commando

,
rooting c771