Possible Data Loss "Fix" (Or maybe work around?)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Scribble, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Scribble

    Scribble Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    So the other day while skimming through my settings I saw the one labeled Data Roaming was unchecked.

    Verizon has contracts with other towers so you don't get charged anything extra for using data while on another network, so I checked it- Haven't had a data drop off since. (Now watch as soon as I post this I'll have one. :))

    From what I understand the sole exception is if you live like on the border with Canada or Mexico and grab onto one of their towers. You WILL get hit with a fee then, so if you live there this might not be a good option. :(

    Still seems like it's an issue whatever it is, but... If you can give it a try and see if it helps or if I'm just getting lucky lately.
     
  2. scdown

    scdown Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +5
    It hasn't affected my dropouts (at least the 4G to 3G ones, which I wouldn't expect, because no other operator is doing LTE on the same band as Verizon)
     
  3. Scribble

    Scribble Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    So it's been since Friday, and no dropouts for me so far...
     
  4. sunshineferris

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Louisville, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    The same has worked for me for the last four days (fingers crossed!).

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. Howling

    Howling New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What area in the settings did you find the data roaming?
     
  6. 318Droid

    318Droid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ratings:
    +5
    Battery/data manager, data delivery go check it. Mine has been like this for a week now and hasnt dropped signal yet. Looked back at my OG settings and it is also checked on there. Never had a signal issue with thay phone.
     
  7. Scribble

    Scribble Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Glad to hear it seems to be working for others. :)
     
  8. Fumbles93

    Fumbles93 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wait so checking that option doesn't require any fees? Only if u live near a border to another country?
    And so far it's worked for people?
    Sorry for the obvious questions - i just wanna make sure before i try it..
    Also, when u enable it, do u have to restart your phone?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  9. mdb533

    mdb533 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine has been checked since owning phone. Experienced problem 1 or 2 times. Ever since 4G had blip a wk ir so ago phone has been worse. Did notice battery saver was checked, so I unchecked saver and checked performance. Hopefully this will help. Any thoughts?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  10. Scribble

    Scribble Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    From what I've read this is the case.

    Seems to be so far for a few of us, but there are others who say it hasn't. Obviously this is not a good enough test to determine one way or the other, but I say it's worth a shot. :)

    Understandable- no apologies needed.

    I didn't.
     
  11. Fumbles93

    Fumbles93 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oo ok thanks for helping!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  12. gsbjackson

    gsbjackson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    :icon_ banana: This has been working for me for the last 24 hours w/o a single lost data connection. Far better option than the forced OTA to 5.5.893 that I tried last night that almost Bricked my phone due to incorrect mount permissions on mount_ext3.sh after editing.