Please someone help me

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ksalce, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All i did was install a new bootlogo from liberty toolbox (the flaming android one) and now im completely caught in a bootloop. For some reason i cant boot into recovery either. Ive done the battery pull like 20 times now and still no luck. Im really hoping something as simple as installing a new boot logo didnt just screw me over. If someone could help me out it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    First things first. I understand your frustration, but don't use the f word again ok?

    Now what you need to do is sbf. This is not hard to do and everything you need is right here:

    TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat

    Easy to use, you'll be back at stock but you'll be up and running.
  3. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I apologize hookbill Im just very stressed out right now cuz im actually waiting on someone to text me and i cant get the text due to the fact my phone is stuck. I appreciate the help though I'm checking out that link right now. Quick question though: if i do an SBF, does that mean i have to reroot my phone also?
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Yep, it's bringing you back to stock so you would need to root again.
  5. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright one more question: once i root it again will i still be able to restore one of my backups i have or will i not have them anymore once i sbf. I'm sorry for all these questions this has just never happened to me before and i dont want to screw anything up.
  6. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is why I mess around with my phone in the middle of the night, when no-one's likely to call. =)
  7. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just SBF'd and it flashed everything correctly but once the phone rebooted after flashing it was still caught in a bootloop. Im trying to SBF again but im starting to lose hope that my phone will work again :(
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Well at the very worst it means you have to use your warranty. But at least you're back at stock and you can hand them the phone and just say you don't know what happened. And that's the truth, you don't.
  9. RevNumbers
    Offline

    RevNumbers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same thing happen to me after SFBing (bootlooped right out of the gate) once you've sbf'd hold X on reboot to get back into the bootloader, press the search button on the keyboard to bring up the menu and wipe data/factory reset... worked for me, give it a go and see what happens
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Yep, that makes sense. That should fix it.
  11. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried that and i was able to get into the bootloader menu but once i hit wipe data/factory reset, it says "E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command".......im so screwed :(
  12. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And for some reason even though i SBF'd, the Liberty boot logo is still on my phone. It shows the motorola M in the beggining but then after that it shows the Liberty logo. So that means if i try to use my warranty, they're gonna know I rooted my phone so im completely screwed. This absolutely sucks :(.
  13. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wait i just did it again and it works now. Thank god. Seriously thank you guys for the help. I dont know what i would have done without you guys. You guys are lifesaver. You just saved me like 300 dollars haha :)
  14. RevNumbers
    Offline

    RevNumbers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol, glad to hear it's working... i was about to post to give it a try again, i get that same message on mine, not sure why but it seems to work anyway... then i refreshed and lo' and behold you'd tried it on your own... anyway, glad to hear you're up and running :)