"Please reboot phone manually"

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mrnate01, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. mrnate01
    Offline

    mrnate01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting this message from RSD Lite. Has anyone else encountered this and found a workaround. I found one other place online that talked about it, but there idea didn't work.
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the phone already booted up? If so just ignore that.
  3. mrnate01
    Offline

    mrnate01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it goes through the flashing procedure all the way to 100%, but when it powers on it is still the same old 2.1. So I reboot it manually and I get the same result.
  4. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you are on stock 2.1 and looking to downgrade to 2.0.1 then?
  5. mrnate01
    Offline

    mrnate01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya, unless there is another way to root my phone. I've never done it before, I spent all night reading and I was doing great til I hit this little speed bump.
  6. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try flashing the 2.1 with SPRecovery sbf. Instructions/files found in the Hacking FAQ section sticky.
  7. mrnate01
    Offline

    mrnate01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya that's what I've been doing, thats where I'm getting the errors
  8. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You said you were flashing the 2.0.1 sbf...well then if you were really flashing 2.1 with SPRecovery, then try flashing the 2.0.1 .
  9. mrnate01
    Offline

    mrnate01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmkay. I'll give that a shot. I was sure I was using the right one, maybe I wasn't.
Search tags for this page

please reboot the phone

,

rsd lite please manually reboot