Please HelpPlease help! i have used Ti Pro to back up the data. However, when I go i

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by humbleopus, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. humbleopus
    Offline

    humbleopus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help!

    i have used Ti Pro to back up the data. However, when I go into ROM Manager Pro to create a backup, it won't reboot into recovery and create the backup. I have cleared the Dalvik cache, cleared the cache in ROM Manager; fixed permissions; and reloaded busybox.

    I've tried a hard battery pull to then go into recovery with holding the "X" while booting, but it bootloops then goes into launch.

    I would love to PEGB5 but not having any luck. :mad:
     
  2. listenman20
    Online

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    need to reinstall recovery...top button in Rom Manager...flash recovery...hit that a couple of times and try again.
     
  3. humbleopus
    Offline

    humbleopus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Tried that; even tried going to an older recovery file....still no luck; goes into reboot, then reboots, then launches and goes to home screen.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. listenman20
    Online

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope...you've lost recovery...that's all there is to it...try flashing sprecovery from rom manager and flashing back....seen several ppl say it takes as many as 3 rounds of that to get it to stick...last ditch follow raidzero's instructions to flash his recovery via rsd lite...reviews say it's a better recovery...i've run it...it's pretty nice
     
  5. JayR_
    Offline

    JayR_ Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    This happens to me often....one of two things....1) you dont have enough available space to make a backup
    2) if number one is incorrect go to rom manager settings and put a check mark next to erase recovery...then reflash clockwork two or three times...the top option when you first open the app...this is usually what fixes mine

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. humbleopus
    Offline

    humbleopus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was a space issue. I deleted some unused apps, downloaded cache cleaner and then was able to make the backup.
    Thanks to all for your comments.

    That's why this is such a great board!!
     
  7. JayR_
    Offline

    JayR_ Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    No problem glad you got it working

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App