Please help!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Anxiety, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i really hope someone can help me. I currently have Bugless Beast v0.1 custom rom on my Droid and I want to get back to stock. I've tried looking on droidlife.com and I can't find anything that'll help. Im getting REEAALLLY stressed to the max.... just wanna get back to stock, can someone make it SUPER simplistic for me? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. fiver643

    fiver643 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Riverside, CALI
    Ratings:
    +0
    try searching "unrooting". can i ask you why you want to go back to stock? custom rom are the shhhhhizdancedroid
     
  3. jrmdroid

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Ratings:
    +3
  4. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This just seems REALLY buggy... lags ALOT. I dont like it... I more or less just really wanna get rid of this rom and into something different. any suggestions?
     
  5. cromo8

    cromo8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Why are you using BB 0.1, there have been many updates to that rom, the latest being v0.4 lol.

    Pete even has the froyo (2.2) based roms available. Bugless Beast 0.X roms are Eclair (2.1) based.
     
  7. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bc due to work I havent had the time to really sit down and play with my phone.... so yes, its been a while and I have an older version. So updating this ROM i'd have to use Rom manager right? (the paid for version)
     
  8. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have any links for Froyo 2.2 roms that are really good??
     
  9. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    orrr you could do it for free and go to his page on this forum

    call me old school, but i dont wanna pay for something i can do myself in 15 seconds
     
  10. jrmdroid

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did you do a complete wipe before you installed BuglessBeast?

    If you want to try something different try ChevyNo1's Simply Stunning 4.7 ROM and see if it give you the same issues. I have been using it for well over a week now and am having no issues and runs pretty smooth for me. NOTE: I had to do a wipe to get it to work on my phone (shoud not make a difference per Chevy's releae notes but it did) and this was the ROM I wanted to use after a lot of research so I did the wipe and reset up everything. No biggy for me.

    However, if you want to get back to stock use the link I provided earlier to SBF to root and to unroot. I have read many posts on here and this the one everyone has pointed to.

    EDIT: oops did not notice you were on BB v0.1. Try the new one here and see if the new one clears your issues. The new ROM is Froyo 2.2.
     
    #10 jrmdroid, Sep 6, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010
  11. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I did a complete wipe before installing. I think I will give ChevyNo1's a try and see if this is better for me. whats the EASIEST way of doing this... so I dont feel like ripping my hair out :p
     
  12. Anxiety

    Anxiety New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried using Rom manager but I have to be a premium member to download ChevyNo1's... Figured this would be the easiest way. sorry Im still a noob to most of this :p