Please help!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by misterdude28@gmail.com, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had my droid for about 5 days now...STILL LOVING IT! but I am having a problem. Every time i use a application it will prompt me to force close it after about 30 seconds of use. I have tried multiple apps and nothing. I wanted to know if it was something I did or if it is just the app itself? Also i have ringtones that i got from mobilo ringtones and i can listen to them from the music option,when i go to set tones for messages though they wont show up. How can I find them so set them as message ringtones?
     
  2. canvs2321

    canvs2321 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you running a stock droid or did you mod it? need more info if you don't mind :)
     
  3. barryp3403

    barryp3403 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are running a stock Droid and you just got it then you should return to the Verizon Store and have them look at it for a possible exchange.
     
  4. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope it is still stick. so far i have only downloaded a couple of soundboards and multimedia apps. I have downloaded ASTRO but have not done anything with it. I erased it and the problem still presists.
     
  5. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry i meant stock
     
  6. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'd start by deleting any app you installed until you figure out if it was one of those. Are you using the stock home? or a home replacement?
     
  7. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Got any task killing apps?
     
  8. canvs2321

    canvs2321 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree with barryp3403 if you are running a stock 2.0.1 phone and you are getting errors i'd take it back and see what they can do.
     
  9. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else encountered any problems like this?
     
  10. canvs2321

    canvs2321 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    With out knowing every step you've taken with the phone, adding/deleting programs, enabling/disabling features, changing items around. it's hard to pinpoint your problem.
     
  11. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. Well i can still remember the exact order i did stuff (havent done much) First i downloaded a Borat soundboard, a NES emulator, Lightsaber app, ASTRO, and a movie app. I then erased everything and re-downloaded them.(didnt mess with ASTRO any, friend told me to get it)I havent messed with the features yet so they are the same from when i took it our of the box. I have been slowly working my way around the phone.
     
  12. misterdude28@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this help any?