1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Please help!!

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by blue2006tc, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the jager rom through rom manager and it is stuck at a screen thats flashing android. please help me its been like this for over 20 minutes!!
  2. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no one knows?
  3. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    I don't have an incredible but it sounds to me like you need to do a batt pull and manually boot into recovery and wipe data and cache.
  4. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will that completely wipe everything?
  5. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    yep but that is your only option at this point. Do you have a backup you can flash back to?
  6. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did but it ****ed up yesterday when i tried installing another rom. and everything got wiped, and i said screw it ill try another one, only thing i have to loose is my apps. im not worried about those... i read somewhere else that if its stuck on a boot loop that if you do a wipe then it wont delete the rom your trying to do, but idk im a noob at this crap
  7. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    yeah basically when you wipe it puts you back to a fresh install of the rom. Unfortunately wiping is gonna be the only way out of this one. I would give it a try. If that doesn't work we will take it from there.
  8. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, so cache wipe or factory wipe?
  9. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    wipe both of them
  10. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i wiped the cache only first just to see how it goes. tryin my luck right now.. its still loading so ill update in a second
  11. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt work.. i hit wipe/factory in clockwork and it finished and i just hit reboot..
  12. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its now* back to the same android loop. should i see if it will boot up now or just go forth with the factory recovery or what
  13. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    jager rom is started now?!?!? lol thats confusing
  14. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    so it's up and running now?
  15. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah. lol thank you very much. i appreciate it. one thing i see is that there is no other option for a numaric keypad. can i download that? thats the one that is the numbers pattern like the flip phone look.
  16. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Not sure about that but I am glad you got the phone back up and going. A couple suggestions, always make sure you have a good backup in case this happens. Also make sure you always wipe data and cache whenever flashing a new Rom. When you don't wipe you get kind of a mashing of two roms which causes the bootloops. Also with an app like titanium backup or mybackup pro you can backup all your apps and the app data so you don't lose all that when you wipe data switching roms. If you need any other help feel free to ask. Like I said I don't have an incredible but I will do what I can to help.
  17. blue2006tc
    Offline

    blue2006tc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well thank you again, and i hit wipe cache in rom manager so idk why it messed up.