Please Help! Stuck in bootloop!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by Anbroid, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Anbroid
    Offline

    Anbroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was trying to upgrade my saftestrap v2 to v3 last night and; i have no clue why; i disabled safestrap and now i am stuck in a bootloop for the stock rom. I am on hachcode's version of CM9 and i was trying to go to eclipse. Please tell me how to fix this as i need my phone for work.
  2. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Wait, were you on stock when you disabled or one of the ROMs/slots?

    Sent from my CM 10.1 XT926
  3. Anbroid
    Offline

    Anbroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was on CM9 when i went into safestrap, i havent had a stock rom on here since i got the phone.
  4. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hmm. What I mean is what was in your stock ROM slot? Cm9? Only thing I can think of is say CM9 was in slot 1 and you uninstalled safe strap while on a ROM slot and not the stock ROM slot that could be a problem.

    Sent from my CM 10.1 XT926
  5. Anbroid
    Offline

    Anbroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well i had v2 of safestrap so i didnt have mutiple slots but, i figured it out. I just played around with it untill i got back to stock rom and started over from scratch. Thanx for trying to help :)
  6. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Lol sorry I couldn't be more useful. Never used v2 of SS. Glad you got it.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page

xt926 boot loop

,
xt926 boot loop fix