Please Help - Stuck at Liberty logo

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by flowerknits, May 5, 2011.

  1. flowerknits
    Offline

    flowerknits New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I don't know if this is the right place for this post so please direct me if I need to post elsewhere.

    First off, I have a droid r2d2 phone. My brother talked to me about rooting and putting liberty 1.5 on my phone which I did using the tutorials on this site (bootstrap and zroot) easily. Today I got a couple of different themes to try with liberty. The first one loaded up no problem but I wanted to try something else so I reset, reapplied liberty 1.5 and then the new I think it is called the Linear theme, I rebooted and got stuck on the grey liberty logo. I don't even have the spinning eagle icon. I have tried turning it on using the power button + home key combination to no avail. I then tried holding the x + power button and was able to get into the android system recovery, from there I wiped the cache and wiped/factory reset and rebooted and still I am stuck on the grey liberty logo screen. Have I somehow completely ruined my phone or is there possibly still some hope?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. BRAINFIRE
    Offline

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    These phones are almost impossible to brick.
    My battery died in the middle of a ROM install
    and it was fine.You'll probably have to SBF.
    It's not hard to do.
     
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sounds like you tried everything. Time to sbf. I'm still on stock liberty 2.0.1 because I'm afraid to flash a theme and have to sbf again. Not that it's that big of a deal

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
     
  4. BRAINFIRE
    Offline

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was SBF'ing everytime I tried to Restore a Backup.
    Out of 8 Backups, only 3 worked. Sure glad I had them though.
     
  5. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah I heard nandroids aren't so reliable.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
     
  6. BRAINFIRE
    Offline

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    They're not NOT Reliable.
    But picky.
     
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Double negative. ;)

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
     
  8. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Where did you hear that? I have NEVER had a problem with restoring a nandroid. If flashign the theme goes wrong, you might have to SBF, but ismply root, install D2Bootstrap, reboot to recovery and restore your nandroid. A bit of a hstle but your tight bak where you started before flashing the theme. Now if we didnt have a locked bootloader we could set the phone to boot to clockwork recovery rather then the stock recovery, and restore a nandroid from there.
     
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've seen it around that people couldn't restore a backup and had to sbf first. They work for me most of the time. Sometimes yes, sometimes no. I'm learning more and more everyday though.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
     
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    so this was fixed?
     
  11. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    All I can say is I have NEVER ever had any problem restoring a nandroid ever. I wonder if perhaps part of the problem you read about was the nandroids were created with older versions of clockwork then tried to restore via a newer version of clockwork, or vice versa.
     
  12. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    That would make sense. I only had one issue with one restore.....the issue was that "Market" was no where to be found. Tried to locate and reinstall the apk but that was futile. I just SBF'd at that point and all was well.

    But I would have to agree.....I have restored several backup's since then and didn't have an issue. But I ALWAYS wipe davlik cache AFTER installing ROM or restoring backup's. I do this because every single boot loop I have encountered was resolved by wiping the davlik cache.
     
  13. flowerknits
    Offline

    flowerknits New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for your help. I did end up doing an sbf. The problem was, it turns out, that I didn't have enough battery charge and my battery wasn't charging when I plugged it in. I was able to switch out a battery with my brother and sbf from there. This was my first time doing the sbf thing and it really wasn't difficult. I ended up doing it twice because it failed the first time due to out of date drivers. So if anyone is reading this because they are in the same situation I was, go out and get your current drivers first, it will make it easier.

    Again, thank you all for your responses, I was a stress case thinking I had ruined my phone. But I now have liberty running beautifully and my droid 2 couldn't be happier :)
     
  14. BRAINFIRE
    Offline

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had those same scary moments. But SBF comes through
    everytime. These phones are kind of bulletproof.
     
  15. Probedroid
    Offline

    Probedroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stupid newbie question, but I did the same thing to my droid2. Stuck at liberty boot, need to SBF as well. I see you guys saying its a piece of cake, can you point me in the direction of where the required files/tutorial may be? Thanks in advance!