1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

please help redraw on every rom and home

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by joeybarclay, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have had this problem since stock 2.1 i tryed to fix it by going back to2.0 but it was still there. every home/home replacement has had redraw for me and all the roms i have tryed have it to:icon_evil::icon_evil::icon_evil::icon_evil:
  2. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,065
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    113
    redraw???.........................
  3. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i could be wrong on the name for it but when i exit an app to go back to home all of my apps and widgets disappear and take a while to apear back. this was on stock 2.1 and i rooted since then but i still have the problem. i even had the problem right after i used rsd light
  4. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,065
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Are you running an automatic task killer.
  5. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i still had the problem with nothing but stock apps installed
  6. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,065
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thats happening with the stock home screen ima assume.
  7. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes but it also happens on home replacement apps aswell
  8. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
  9. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    With the persistant compcache feature in Sapphire 1.0.0, many have reported no redraws anymore. Could be worth checking into.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    I can attest to that!! Hence the link above :D
  11. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    huh i may have to try this out im currently on cyanogen but if that could fix my redraw issues it would well be worth it
  12. phenley
    Offline

    phenley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no redraws

    on cyanogenmod i have compache enabled (need a kernel with it, i.e. sapphire kernel), vm heap at 32, and 256 swap enabled and i havent had a redraw in honestly two weeks

    edit: also the newer nightlies have launcher in home option back and that really helps
  13. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    I have used several ROMS as well and kept experiencing redraw with LauncherPro. Even after installing Sapphire 1.0 I noticed it, until I enabled the Compcache option.
    I'd say give it ago - aside from possible solving you redraw issue it's one stable ROM!
  14. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,065
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Im running sapphire and I confirm its running smooth. Im using lp. But we are here to help you no matter what choice you choose.
  15. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so if i get sapphires kernel i can use terminal emmulater and just type compcache on and BAM no more redraw?!
  16. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,065
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    113
    sapphire is a rom, so you would have to run that rom.
  17. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Not to sure if that command would work in another ROM or if it's strictly for Sapphire. Here's another link that may (or may not) help:
    documentation:compcache [CVPCS Sapphire Wiki]
  18. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    After reading that again, it says that the Compcache is built into the kernel ... so maybe it will work on a different ROM ???
  19. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is stagefright and should i enable it?
  20. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    That has to do with streaming audio quality. If want good quality you don't want it. BUT read the waring regarding quadrant scores and the like ...

    Known Issues

    Stagefright vs Opencore

    In Sapphire 1.0.0, I have disabled the stagefright media player and defaulted back to opencore. This was done because there were reports that opencore produced better quality audio on several applications that stream media over the internet.

    Sadly, opencore also takes more time to decode H.264 video, an item that Quadrant uses to determine its score. Thus, the score suffers dramatically due to the use of opencore over stagefright. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THIS LOW QUADRANT SCORE DOES NOT MEAN THAT THE PHONE RUNS POORLY. OPENCORE vs STAGEFRIGHT WILL ONLY AFFECT MULTIMEDIA PLAYBACK, NOT OVERALL PHONE PERFORMANCE. IT IS A PERFECT EXAMPLE OF WHY A BENCHMARK SCORE SHOULD NOT BE THE END ALL AND BE ALL OF HOW FAST YOUR DEVICE IS.

    Regardless, for those who would rather run with stagefright, I have developed an update.zip that can be applied over an install of Sapphire 1.0.0 to change the build.prop to enable the stagefright media player.