Please help!! I have no idea what happened...

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by alowe17, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is my first "need help post" so if I put too much info I'm sorry I would just like for you guys to know everyhthing, to see if I did anything wrong.....
    Ok, I just loaded a new ROM, LithiumNG-0.0.5-Incredible, last night and I have not been able to open the Market to download apps to it. Every time I click on the Market App it says:

    The application Market
    (process com.android.vending)
    has stopped unexpectedly.
    Please try again.

    And then I have to force close. And this message randomly pops up every so often when I'm on it. All my apps that are already on the phone work fine. Is this something that is terrible? Or fixable? If anyone has ANY input I would greatly appreciate it!! I am kind of getting more anxious about this as the day goes on, because I keep on thinking that this might be really bad. Thanks in advance for all your help!!
     
  2. smtom

    smtom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The South
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clear your market cache and reboot, see if issue persists.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  3. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I clear my market cache? Sorry if it is a dumb question, I'm still kinda new to all this.

    Sent from my Incredible using DroidForums App
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    First if you haven't tried it already, just reset your phone. If that doesn't help then you'll need to go to settings/applications/manage applications/all applications/Market, clear both data and cache.
     
  5. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you both so much ill do that now and I'll update back!

    Sent from my Incredible using DroidForums App
     
  6. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I reset my phone first and that market message was the first thing that came on after unlocking it. Then I cleared the data and cache and it still says the same thing.

    Is there anything that could bring it back? Can I possibly download something? I'm very desperate!
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    When I have a difficulty with a rom and that problem does not seem to afflicting all users, the first thing I do is to reinstall the rom without wiping data or cache.

    If the problem persists, I then do another re-install with wipes (I hate wipes!!).

    Good luck.
     
  8. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I tried that and had to wipe all, and it still came up. So I just ended up going back to the Fusion ROM and thankfully the market works again. So I guess it was just the ROM? But thanks again to everyone for being so helpful :)
     
  9. smtom

    smtom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The South
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which version of gapps (google apps) did you install? My suspicion is that version of market is outdated. How to fix in lithium? If you backed up your lithium setup, maybe d/l the gaaps from rom manager for cyanogen and flash those and see if that solves it. Be sure you have a working backup of fusion you can flash back to if the outdated gaaps theory isn't correct.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  10. alowe17

    alowe17 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @smtom
    thanks for the advice! I'm using the blue ice version of fusion and I definitely backed this ROM lol. I didn't do that however with the Lithium :/ I learned my lesson.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

droid incredible sorry the application has stopped

,

proccess com