Please help guys! Boot loop

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by sjameson6969, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My nexus is stuck in bootloop, was watching a video earlier, just started bootlooping!
    ive trawled the internet and am still having this problem! Id be quite happy to crossloop with someone who knows how to fix this!!!:blink:
     
  2. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What happened when you pulled the bat and rebooted?

    You rooted? If so what you running?

    I won't be able to help you, but the more info we have the more there is to help you with.

    I'm sure you can always reflash with adb as a last resort.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  3. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +30
    First thing would be to pull the battery and see if that works, next would be to reboot into recovery and see if you can clear your cache! :)
    What have you already tried?
     
  4. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply, yeah im rooted running a custom rom.
    When i took the battery off it just looped again, i went into recovery mode and restored to factory settings however it still loops!!!
     
  5. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think i have tried it all!
     
  6. psychotic_penguin

    psychotic_penguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Rapid City, SD
    Ratings:
    +38
    I had this happen quite a bit on both stock and rooted. A few questions, what ROM are you on? Have you installed the leaked radio 4.0.3? Did you try to restore a backup?

    What I did while on stock was continuous wipes until it booted sometimes it took a couple for it to take. On custom ROMs restoring a backup always seemed to work.

    Please answer the questions I posted and let us know of any results.
     
    #6 psychotic_penguin, Jan 8, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  7. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bear with me Im a ios blow in:biggrin:

    the rom im using is called aokp-maguro milestone 1fb

    Thats all I know I havent installed anything to do with radio (to be honest i dont even know what that means:happy3:
     
    #7 sjameson6969, Jan 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2012
  8. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm not familiar with this rom, it is for the nexus correct? Reason I ask is cause it says milestone and that's the name of an old Droid.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  9. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah its defo for nexus, id quite happily lose my root (sounds a bit weir) just to sort this out!
     
  10. psychotic_penguin

    psychotic_penguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Rapid City, SD
    Ratings:
    +38
    Did you try to restore a backup? Are you on 3G, 4G or WiFi and what you of signal do you have? Do you still have the ROM install on your phone? Are you familiar with ADB and how it works?
     
  11. sjameson6969

    sjameson6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im on 3g, i tried to restore to a back up to no avail.
    avb? im not familiar with that at all sorry
     
  12. psychotic_penguin

    psychotic_penguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Rapid City, SD
    Ratings:
    +38
    Try the wipe again and do it a couple of times, if it loops pull the battery and try again. If this doesn't work for you as it did for me you're gonna have to familiarize yourself with ADB, and restore the factory images and start over.

    Or you may try going back to stock via Odin, I'm not terribly familiar with it more info here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1394051

    After I got back to stock I flashed the leaked radio and never had the problem again.

     
    #12 psychotic_penguin, Jan 8, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
Search tags for this page

aokp stuck on boot animation

,
bootloop fix android aokp
,
bootloop lg ally fix
,
galaxy nexus boot loop fix
,
galaxy nexus in continious boot screen
,
mengaktifkan usb debugging android bootloop
,
nexus 7 boot loop 4 ball
,
nexus 7 continuous reboot
,
nexus 7 restarting continuously
,
stuck on aokp boot screen