Please help Droid masters!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by JayStoll, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. JayStoll

    JayStoll New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so when I got this phone the verizon rep transferred all my contacts from my blackberry to the droid in the store. Now I added a contact from my friend named Eric. Yet I go to text him and in the text message it lists him as Adam, who is the second name in my contacts list. Anyone have an idea as to why its doing this?
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    My recommendation would be to export all your contacts from your BB using Outlook to a .csv file and then uploading that file to your G-mail account.

    VZW transfers of contacts have caused issues since day one.

    (Delete all your contacts from your G-mail account before you upload the .csv file)
     
  3. dr01dm0dd3r

    dr01dm0dd3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    umm, do you have an adam , or ever had an adam on your phone, and when the dude did it for me, my contacts from like a year ago came up so that might be why.
     
  4. JayStoll

    JayStoll New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martin: unfortunately I deleted all my contacts from the BB as ki gave it to my sister. Any other possible remedies?

    Droid: Yes, Adam is in my contacts. And he's the second person on there which makes it weird that its listing him as the text recipient. The message is still going to Eric but its labeled as Adam. This may get confusing when one of gthem texts me first. I'm not going to know who its truly from
     
  5. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Were you previously texting Adam? Like to where Adams conversation is also in your Messaging app?
     
  6. JayStoll

    JayStoll New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. And I just tried adding a new contact labeled "test" and texting to it and it worked fine. So I am really stumped. I'm wondering if I delete adam and eric and re enter them if that might do anything
     
  7. dr01dm0dd3r

    dr01dm0dd3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could try writing down the number for both, deleting them , and re-entering them into your phone, maybe that will solve the problem
     
  8. JayStoll

    JayStoll New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Deleted both numbers. Entered eric with no adam and tried texting eric. Still labeled it as adam. Oh well. Also, what is the big gold button on the right of the keypad for? Sorry. I'm sure that's a dumb question
     
  9. dr01dm0dd3r

    dr01dm0dd3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is no such thing as a dumb question, just dumb ppl. jk lol but its used to select stuff, and i had an idea of why it does that. when you go to the contact, hit edit contact and see if you can scroll down, because there might be another name overriding the one you want. the edit contact menu should look like this
     
  10. JayStoll

    JayStoll New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I thought it was for. Still stuck in blackberry mode and thought it was trackpad function.

    Yeah there must have been a name overrididing it cuz it works now. Thanks!!!
     
  11. dr01dm0dd3r

    dr01dm0dd3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad I can help man
     
Search tags for this page

droid masterz