Please Help....bkapps

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by jmed99, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying everything to get SS4.7 but it wont work unless I wipe. I downloaded bkapps and ran it as an update.zip but now what? How do I run bkapps? It's not listed as an app or anything. I need to run it so I can get 4.7 then run rsapps. Thanks for your help from a noobe.
     
  2. jlangerud

    jlangerud New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You use the command in Terminal. just type bkapps -C and that will backup everything. Then when you load SS go back to terminal and type rstapps -c .
     
  3. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply! I know this will sound stupid but what is "Terminal" and how do I get it? Is iit an app I need to get from the market? Thanks!
     
  4. jlangerud

    jlangerud New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terminal Emulator. It is a market app. You will need to type su and then press enter. Then you will type bkapps -c and press enter.
     
  5. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it...almost complete. I got bkapps to work then wiped and installed the rom. Got terminal again and tried to run rstapps- c but it says nothing to restore and tells me to run bkapps...what do I do now? Do I need to rerun bkapps as a zip file? Thanks!
     
  6. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone? Thanks!
     
  7. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Not sure, but I would imagine that you would yes.
     
  8. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it figured out now. Thanks guys!
     
  9. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Correct me if i am wrong but doesn't TE come with most custom roms under DEV TOOLS? especially in chevy's SS roms. Meaning no need to goto market and d/l TE
     
  10. jmed99

    jmed99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it does...you are correct! I didn't realize it until after the fact.