Please Help After Baseband update

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by myfast_gti, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. myfast_gti
    Offline

    myfast_gti New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone won't activate, all my calls go to voicemail now, and if I try to make a call it says the phone is "either inactive or invalid". I got an error while updating from CW Recovery and it still shows C_01.41.00R as my baseband version. Any help would be appreciated.

    Would a full recovery of my backup fix this issue?
  2. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    739
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Just flash back to the current baseband. I would link you but I'm on my Droid. Search the forums for "basebands"

    Flashing back to an older recovery will NOT change your baseband.

    Sent from my Droid
  3. myfast_gti
    Offline

    myfast_gti New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks... I'll have to try that later since I'm at work now. I had an error with Clockwork, would you suggest I try SPR when reverting to the older baseband version?

    Edit: just wanting to make sure... but this link should fix it?

    Older Baseband (.03P):
    http://mydroidfiles.com/downloads/basebandupdate.zip
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2010
  4. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Rapid fire. Read up. Your Clockwork error can be fixed within rom manager. You can flash to SPRecovery and then back to ClockWorkMod. That should fix that issue.

    On to your baseband issue. What exactly did you do to update it? And why weren't you able to (re)activate your phone? I know on some of the CyanogenMod releases, the dialpad wa not accessible when trying to reactivate upon applying the last baseband. My fix? Dial *22899 instead. Try that.

    And finally, the latest baseband is here. That will give you C_01.43.01P. You always have to reactivate your phone when updating your baseband and again, I suggest the easy route. Hit 'cancel' (if you're stuck in the activation screen, not the Android one) and then just open the phone dialer and dial *22899. Done. Deal.

    good luck
  5. myfast_gti
    Offline

    myfast_gti New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
Search tags for this page
how to change baseband version android
,
inactive number erased verizon wireless
,
inactive/invalid mobile number
,
mobile number is either not active or invalid
,

mobile number is inactive or invalid

,
my mobile number is invalid ob verizon wireless
,
verizon mobile member inactive invalid
,

verizon mobile number inactive invalid

,
verizon mobile number is inactive invalid
,
verizon phone saying inactive or invalid
,
verizon phone says invalid number or inactive phone
,
your mobile number is either inactive or invalid