Plants vs Zombies

Discussion in 'Liquid' started by Fault, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any1 get it running yet? Im trying to play with swapper2, no luck yet
  2. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it working! If any1 needs, ill post the setup im using
  3. BlueSami
    Offline

    BlueSami New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    please do i haven't gotten it to run on mine.
  4. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to do the following:
    -purge assets on
    -VM Heap of 48m
    -lock app in memory
    -compcache on
    -Run swapper 2 (free in market) with these settings (use under settings, once selected, choose the 'on' option'): Swap Size=192 MB and Swapiness=40


    You may need to reboot and run swapper 2 again, it does take a while to load. You need to dl the APK from a seperate source, because the one on the amazon store does not work.
  5. BlueSami
    Offline

    BlueSami New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    How do you lock the app in memory on liquid?
  6. neveragon
    Offline

    neveragon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where did you get it for android? i haven't seen any on the market
  7. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its on the amazon market, but it wont let you download it. Just google Plants vs Zombies APK
  8. neveragon
    Offline

    neveragon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just ignored the warning and dled it, and it worked for me with the setting you posted.

    liquid setting -> general -> lock activities, click the check box for one, and then select what you want to lock in memory, when you pick application, dont worry if it takes a second to load the apps list
  9. cracker11
    Offline

    cracker11 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    akron, ohio
    I have tried and tried to get it to work. Says not enough memory available?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  10. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you installing the application externally? Its like a 75mb file, make sure under apps you choose external in liquid settings
  11. neveragon
    Offline

    neveragon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not enough memory when you try to install it? or when you try to start it? before I turned on swapper2, i didnt get an error message, it just did a blackscreen and then went ot my homescreen when I tried to run it.
  12. cracker11
    Offline

    cracker11 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    akron, ohio
    When I try and run it I get the error!!!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  13. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    one more thing, you may need to uninstall amazon app store
  14. neveragon
    Offline

    neveragon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cant get it to work now that i updated to 2.0 :(
  15. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    This has a lot more to do with Gingerbread on the OG Droid... [Request] this post be posted somewhere else as it has nothing to do with the custom ROM.

    Reason why I say this as most Apps do not recognize apps running Gingerbread on the OG. This is why a lot of gaming apps specifically do not run well on OG with Gingerbread.
Search tags for this page

hack plants vs zombies android

,
piants vs zombies cna
,

plants vs zombies android error

,

plants vs zombies android hack

,
plants vs zombies droid
,

plants vs zombies hack android

,
plants vs zombies hack android apk
,
plants vs zombies hack for android
,
plants vs zombies hacked android
,
plants vs zombies mods android
,
pvz android hack
,
pvz glitch android problem