1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Plants Vs Zombies

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by 666ogre666, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    So PvZ was the free app yesterday on the amazon app store and alot of people have been having problems with running it but i loaded up 5.4, locked the app in the memory and it seems to be working fine. Anyone else?
  2. Gunslinger
    Offline

    Gunslinger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    I'll have to try this again...it was crapping out on me just after the title screen. I figured it was low memory, because ADW would also redraw at the same time. What kernel/speeds are you using?
  3. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Using SS5.4 with the new 900mhz ULV kernel set to 900 ondemand then I have compcache at 18%, vm heap at 44, reclaim assets, JIT on, and I think thats it. I also have to lock it into memory otherwise it will quite at the title screen, I got it yesterday while I was on CM7 and couldnt test that theory but I figured that low memory would be the only reason why the OG couldnt run it and apparently it is.
  4. Spyder RT
    Offline

    Spyder RT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Amazon wouldn't even let me download it. I was pissed. Anyone want to send me a copy?

    Sent from my webshooter using Tapatalk.
  5. rmart88
    Offline

    rmart88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    wouldnt let me dl it either.... said it wasnt compatible with D1 :icon_evil:
  6. Gunslinger
    Offline

    Gunslinger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    I have my Droid set up just about the same as you, Ogre...but even after locking it in memory, it crashes at the title :( Guess my phone just doesn't like PvZ...oh well, at least I've got it for when I finally upgrade!

    And Spyder, you had to go on the full Amazon.com site and get it from there. It would let you, even if your associated phone wasn't compatible. I would send you the apk, but 1) it's against the rules 2) I'm pretty sure the apk is tied to the Appstore, so I don't think it would work if you didn't actually get it from there 3) I don't know how :p
  7. Spyder RT
    Offline

    Spyder RT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I tried that too and it lol'd at me. :(

    Sent from my webshooter using Tapatalk.
  8. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    That's weird, its worked everytime for me and the game runs fine...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  9. Dwyndal
    Offline

    Dwyndal New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm i did the purchase even though app wouldn't let me then i logged to the appstore online and made sure i had it, might as well snag all the free stuff i can whether it runs on this device now or not - free is free today or tomorrow.

    I couldn't install it on Bugless but just switched to SS and will try it using Ogres settings or similar as we're pretty close and see if it loads.
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it's a memory issue, wouldn't swapper 2 fix that?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  11. Dwyndal
    Offline

    Dwyndal New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm scared of swapper because of the warnings of SD life, has anyone had issues with an SD losing live from swapper?
  12. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Might be a price we have to pay as games are being made for phones that have higher ram. If worried though, it's never a a bad idea to backup the sdcard to the computer on a regular basis


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  13. grace1169
    Offline

    grace1169 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    california
    You are a lucky guy, have to say. Silly that I did not download it when it was free and now it has to be paid.
  14. beckzach05
    Offline

    beckzach05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I couldn't get it to play with it installed on the SD card. But once I moved it to the phone, upped my VM to 48, and locked it to memory it'll play. After about 15 minutes, though, the phone soft reset.
  15. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Try it with recover assets or whatever that setting is called. I think that is one of the reasons it works because it can kill everything else. Also, if I had either gmail or messaging locked in memory it doesn't work. I also went through and deleted everything I don't use out of /system including youtube and gmail. Then I reinstalled those through the market so they'd be on /data
  16. speedfreeq
    Offline

    speedfreeq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    weaverville, nc
    I was also able to get Pvz up and running using these settings! Awesome! I did not have to move any system apps out to /data...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  17. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I think it's only the older phones having trouble. My wife has it on her D2G and loves it.....no complaints....i have it on the X and same thing. My neighbor has it on the D2 and loves it......my sister has a D1 and swears it doesn't work.
  18. speedfreeq
    Offline

    speedfreeq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    weaverville, nc
    I'm on a D1, which is why it's such a big deal :D

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  19. SwiftLegend
    Offline

    SwiftLegend New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    How did you lock the app into memory? I'm running CM7 for the D1..is it only a SS thing? :S
  20. speedfreeq
    Offline

    speedfreeq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    weaverville, nc
    Oddly enough, the "lock custom apps in memory" are under Cyanogenmod Settings in the Chevy Toolbox... so I assumed the fix came from CM source? Look under Performance Tweaks in your rom's custom settings?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

backup plants vs zombies android

,
plant vs zombie crashes on droid razr
,
plants vs zombies 2 crashes on startup android
,
plants vs zombies 2 droid x2
,

plants vs zombies android backup

,

plants vs zombies android crash

,
plants vs zombies android crash on startup
,
plants vs zombies backup android
,

plants vs zombies crash android

,
plants vs zombies crash droid x2
,
plants vs zombies crash on android
,
plants vs zombies crashes on startup android
,
plants vs zombies crashing on droid razr
,
pvz 2 crashes on startup android
,
respaldar plantas vs zombies android