Placing ringtones in media/ringtones doesn't work. tips?

Discussion in 'Android Audio and Video' started by Ordinary Average Guy, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Ordinary Average Guy
    Offline

    Ordinary Average Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Placing wallpapers in media/wallpapers doesn't work. tips?

    Well, following the advice I've seen here and elsewhere I made the folder media/notifications , media/alarms and media/ringtones, media/wallpapers and placed some wallpapers in there, nothing found when I try to change to one of them.

    I'm using astro and also have tried with the usb cable as well. When hitting the menu bar at the bottom of the screen I hit 'wallpapers' and it asks me if I want to go to pictures or wallpapers. If I select wallpapers it shows me the stock ones, pictures then even includes camera shots. What is going on?

    I must be missing something here but I'm not sure what.
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2010
  2. Lars1
    Offline

    Lars1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Try dropping the word media before the Ringtones and Notifications folders. As far as the wallpaper goes, the images will show up with everything else in your gallery. I would recommend using a third party app for switching wallpapers such as Wallpaper Set & Save as you can specify which folders to look in.

    Good Luck!
  3. Ordinary Average Guy
    Offline

    Ordinary Average Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the reply I will check that app out. Actually I have it as

    media/audio/
    alarms
    ringtones
    notifications

    the way I have it setup.
  4. NamoGuy
    Offline

    NamoGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    Yes, that is how my SD card is setup and they work as expectd.
  5. OSX2000
    Offline

    OSX2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's how mine is too, works perfect.
Search tags for this page
android pantech ringtone doesn't work
,
how to use ring tones on my sd card to work on my pantech cr
,

media ringtones

,
mediaringtones
,
pantech crossover ringtone
,
zedge tones to media