1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Photo Uploads Don't Work

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by matthileo, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whenever I try to upload photos through the built in photo uploading app (it doesn't matter what service I try to upload to) the photo fails to upload, giving an "Upload error" notification. When the notification is clicked I get the following error: "Can't send response now. Data services are unavailable."

    I've seen some people mention doing a full factory reset (on other Motorola DROID phones) and this possibly fixing the issue, but I would definitely like to avoid this at all costs.

    Additionally, and this may or may not be related, my phone has trouble syncing with verious social networks at various times.

    Stuff I've Tried Already
    I have tried on both WiFi and 3g (both connections work fine for everything else)
    I have updated my roaming with *228
    I have tried a factory reset
    Data Manager is not set to Wait for WiFi to upload
    I have tried removing and re-adding the accounts
  2. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone?

    [sent from my droid]
  3. medic2pa
    Offline

    medic2pa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just uploaded a pic to FB without any difficulty, captions crossed over too. Sorry mine is working….
  4. b00mb00mchuck
    Offline

    b00mb00mchuck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like connectivity problems... did you try going somewhere else in your area and see if you got the same problems... did you go into your settings and turn your "global" setting to "cdma"... ? ... did you dial *228 and select option 2 that updates your roaming?
    Do you have any of your data manager settings set to "wait for wifi to upload"?
  5. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry. I should have said that in the first place.
    I have tried on both WiFi and 3g (both connections work fine for everything else)
    I have updated my roaming with *228
    I have tried a factory reset
    Data Manager is not set to Wait for WiFi to upload
    I have tried removing and re-adding the accounts
  6. b00mb00mchuck
    Offline

    b00mb00mchuck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First answer solves it... its not your 3G if you get the same problem on wifi... I would go into the store and try the same things on the display phone... then you can show the rep that yours has a problem compared to their floor model and swap that bad-boy...
  7. tat2dwitetrash
    Offline

    tat2dwitetrash New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly burbs
    you are not alone! I have this issue as well soooo frustrating i found that if i use the facebook app or the youtube app vids and pics upload fine but always fails when i try from the gallery

    5 point :palm: exploding :heart:technique
  8. b00mb00mchuck
    Offline

    b00mb00mchuck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried it from the gallery and got the same error message... but I know mine is caused by the two facebook apps on this device... the stock one that came with the phone is crap so I use facebook for android from the market... so I tried again from the gallery and hit share... then scrolled down to the facebook app icon from the market and it worked fine... I never set up the D3FB app so it makes sense on my end..
  9. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine doesn't work either. Kind of crazy as I can do everything else perfectly fine.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  10. Rhinox
    Offline

    Rhinox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Using the preloaded app, I cannot upload photos to either facebook or photobucket, however by dling and using their individual apps, I can just fine. Im content to use the individual apps like I did on my droid 1.
  11. neilrl79
    Offline

    neilrl79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    I'm not sure but i think the preloaded facebook and photobucket apps aren't actuall apps,their just for syncing your contacts and stuff. I could be wrong tho.
  12. technogeek00
    Offline

    technogeek00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Facebook was initially failing to upload for me, but when I deleted the internal account, added the real app account, then added back the internal account it still didn't work. Facebook upload only worked for me after I allowed "DROID" on Facebook to publish to my wall.
    I just tried adding Photobucket and there didn't seem to be any problems.
    Tried over both 3G and Wifi with same result, so see if "DROID" is blocked in Facebook preferences.

    Have you also tried connecting it to your comp and seeing if there are any errors produced using DDMS?

    EDIT: Almost forgot, if all else fails you can select the external facebook app as the upload client when you go to share.
  13. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Removing it from Facebook and my phone and then adding it back worked perfectly for me.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  14. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know for sure, but I think moto fixed it on their end. It seems to be working today.

    [sent from my droid]
  15. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is that really anything Moto can fix without a software update? I wouldn't think so. If anything, you would think that FB would have to change something. Plus it was working for some, just not for others so that's even more reason that Moto probably didn't have anything to do with it.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  16. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you upload photos using the built in optiom they go from your phone to motorola's blur servers, and then to Facebook/flickr/picasa. It was probably a blur error for some people

    [sent from my droid]
  17. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah ok. That makes sense. So is that what all Facebook apps do?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  18. matthileo
    Offline

    matthileo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. Just the built in apps on motoblur phones

    [sent from my droid]
  19. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK cool. I just didn't know if like my other Facebook apps like Friend Me used their own servers too. Glad it was fixed though.

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
cant send pics from my droid x2 to fb
,
cant upload pics to twitter android
,
cant upload picture to twitter droid x2
,
droid x2 cannot post to twitter
,
droid x2 twitter picture
,
droid x2 twitter pictures
,
droid x2 wont upload pictures to twitter
,
motorola android blur i cannot upload pictures to facebook?
,
photobucket app not uploading
,

photobucket mobile upload failed

,
picture share on twitter droid x2
,

server error the upload could not be completed

,
twitter pics dont work on phone
,
upload photo not working droid x2
,
why cant i post pictures on twitter droid x2