phone won't mount

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by coloradodrummer, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. coloradodrummer
    Offline

    coloradodrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I installed the new Nitro Eclipse theme and then I installed the EC10 Comavolt Kernel, now my phone won't mount to my computer....
  2. coloradodrummer
    Offline

    coloradodrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    i tried reinstalling the rom back to superclean, still didn't fix it. I guess I will re Odin, but I'm getting tired of having to re download all my applications, and then re doing all my homescreens.
  3. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried both debugging mode and not?
    Try downloading the drivers again from samsung.

    Sent from my SC'd 2.9.2 PB & J voodoo'd Fascinate
  4. Hymizzle
    Offline

    Hymizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you wipe cache and Dalvik before flashing anything? Are you flashing them together, best to do so seperate times. Are you enabling mount from the pull down status bar? If you can Odin you should be able to mount.
  5. coloradodrummer
    Offline

    coloradodrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Re Odin'd and everything appears to be working. Just wish I knew what went wrong so I could avoid it later.
  6. coloradodrummer
    Offline

    coloradodrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    yea I always clear out both caches before I flash anything. I only flash one thing at a time. I flashed nitro a few days ago, but the battery life wasn't great so I just flashed the EC10 comavolt today and thats when I noticed it won't connect to my computer. It would even bring up anything in the task bar to connect.
  7. Hymizzle
    Offline

    Hymizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    USB debugging enabled? Recommend also using the usb cord it came with.
  8. coloradodrummer
    Offline

    coloradodrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    it wouldn't let me check the box USB debugging. Said something about resources. I also tried several USB cables that I have, none of them worked.